"딸기는 너무 비쌉니다."

Translation:Strawberries are too expensive.

September 13, 2017

15 Comments


spawn6000

where does it specify that the strawberries are plural?

March 22, 2018

Z754U

It doesn't, it uses the singular form. I flagged it for that reason.

May 28, 2018

josueetcom

It can be either plural or singular, Adding ~들 only clarifies plurality. Using the topic particle ~은/는 indicates what's being talked about (strawberries or a strawberry) so this sentence is actually a general statement about strawberries.

Interestingly in English plurality isn't needed either for generalizations. To say "cats are animals" one could also say "a cat is an animal" so to say "strawberries are expensive" one can also say "a strawberry is expensive". Hopefully this clarifies why clarifying plurality wouldn't be needed when making general statements.

April 3, 2019

ErnestineO

Doesn't "너무" translated as "really/very"?

September 13, 2017

CooperReid4

It's more like "too" as in "too much"

December 22, 2017

elchorizo

How is "the strawberries are too expensive" not right?

June 28, 2018

rowill88

It doesn't say 너무

October 6, 2018

rowill88

Sorry my bad it does. You're right

October 6, 2018

ErnestineO

I mean like in "너무 좋아요" it's translated as "really good", no?

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Yeah but usually 너무 has a negative connotation.

September 14, 2017

seonni

내 말이!

December 3, 2017

rosssville

"너무"가 too, very, so 라고 하면 다 괜찮은데 계속 틀린다~

October 18, 2018

hamsteryoo

So the "달기는" is plural?? How to know that the word is plural or no besides using "들" ?

December 7, 2018

Z754U

From the little bit of Korean I've picked up it seems to me that many things in English that we need to differentiate between singular and plural don't apply nearly as often in Korean unless it is needed. Kind of like sayng "look at that paper." If the person points to a stack of papers you would know they are referring to all of the papers. I have a hard time with this concept a lot, just like I have a hard time doing of the subject of the sentence in Korean too.

December 21, 2018

Danyella184199

this is why i shop at Aldi....

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.