1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "딸기는 너무 비쌉니다."

"딸기는 너무 비쌉니다."

Translation:Strawberries are too expensive.

September 13, 2017

23 Comments


ErnestineO

Doesn't "너무" translated as "really/very"?


CooperReid4

It's more like "too" as in "too much"


BTS.blackpink.

Thats why our gucci boy luvs it


mikemirow

where does it specify that the strawberries are plural?


josueetcom

It can be either plural or singular, Adding ~들 only clarifies plurality. Using the topic particle ~은/는 indicates what's being talked about (strawberries or a strawberry) so this sentence is actually a general statement about strawberries.

Interestingly in English plurality isn't needed either for generalizations. To say "cats are animals" one could also say "a cat is an animal" so to say "strawberries are expensive" one can also say "a strawberry is expensive". Hopefully this clarifies why clarifying plurality wouldn't be needed when making general statements.


leekn0w

right.. it rejected the "Strawberry is too expensive" :\\


Z754U

It doesn't, it uses the singular form. I flagged it for that reason.


Minjoye

Thinking about Tae


elchorizo

How is "the strawberries are too expensive" not right?


rowill88

It doesn't say 너무


rowill88

Sorry my bad it does. You're right


Jess76231

i think it might be because you said "the" and it was talking about strawberries in general.


Aoi55698

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think as the particle '가' isn't used here, we cannot say 'the strawberries'. I think '가' is only used when you know or have seen the strawberries you are talking about. In this case, as they have used '는', they are talking about some strawberries in general rather than some specific type of strawberries. Hope this helped :)


rosssville

"너무"가 too, very, so 라고 하면 다 괜찮은데 계속 틀린다~


Danyella184199

this is why i shop at Aldi....


beatrzcastro

am I the only one hearing “기쌉니다”? if that’s even a word...


JMcBrown2

Fine, I guess you don't really buy a single piece of strawberry.


ErnestineO

I mean like in "너무 좋아요" it's translated as "really good", no?


wintertriangles

Yeah but usually 너무 has a negative connotation.


hamsteryoo

So the "달기는" is plural?? How to know that the word is plural or no besides using "들" ?


Z754U

From the little bit of Korean I've picked up it seems to me that many things in English that we need to differentiate between singular and plural don't apply nearly as often in Korean unless it is needed. Kind of like sayng "look at that paper." If the person points to a stack of papers you would know they are referring to all of the papers. I have a hard time with this concept a lot, just like I have a hard time doing of the subject of the sentence in Korean too.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.