1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені треба їхати у лікарню."

"Мені треба їхати у лікарню."

Translation:I need to go to a hospital.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

RickPohlsa

Be sure to include the article before "hospital". "I need to go to hospital" is understandable, but it is more correct to say "I need to go to the hospital" or "I need to go to a hospital". Hopefully, nobody argues with your grammar in your time of need.

September 13, 2017

sagitta145

I agree that it sounds unnatural, so I removed this option from the default translations, now the default ones are only with "a" or "the". Still left it as an acceptable answer because I don't think there is such a thing as "more correct" :) It's either incorrect - then it should be removed, or it can be just less common or regional, then it should stay but not be a default answer.

Are you a native speaker? What would you say? It's correct but less common or incorrect?

September 20, 2017

sagitta145

I think I had a similar situation with "play piano" and "play the piano", one being BrE and one AmE... Is it the same here? :)

September 20, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Yes, in American English, we say "go to a hospital" or "go to the hospital," and in British English, they say "go to hospital" (no article).

October 13, 2017

Coronadepl

As an American speaker, I would say both "I play piano" (to indicate "I have that skill") and "I play the piano" (either to express that I have the skill, or to say that I'm playing a particular piano). I would not say "go to hospital," though; I would always use an article. But "go to hospital" definitely does sound British to my American ear. Maybe a British speaker can verify that.

June 3, 2018

JohnSherid

'Treba' always 'need to' ? Not 'have to' or 'should'?

March 22, 2019

sagitta145

Yes.

Need -> треба, потрібно, необхідно

Must, have to -> мушу, маю

March 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.