"Ti hoši jsou vysocí."

Translation:Those boys are tall.

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


richvanleeuwen

In Czech I am really a beginner, but have now 3 words for boys: kluci, chladi, hoši! I thought hoši could be translated with guys and more or less in a kind of special form for "boys" e.g. that they are vague or strange or okay, etc. I think in English one would do that with "guys". In Dutch we would use "gasten". Can a short explanation be given when to use which version of "boy"?

January 25, 2018

the_orange
  • chlapci
August 29, 2018

ChovMart

TBH i do not know why they even start with all these 3 words. ( I am native Czech speaker ) All these words mean "boy", but "chlapec" and "hoch" are used in formal speech, and "kluk" is used in informal speech.

So i would suggest you to use "chlapec" most of the time.

January 2, 2019

sam82410

why can't there be "these boys" instead of "those boys"?

September 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

The Czech pronoun would have to be TITO

September 13, 2017

the_orange

Singular for hoši plz?

August 29, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Hoch

August 29, 2018

rBhr5

How would you say 'They are tall boys'?

February 8, 2019

ChovMart

"Oni jsou vysocí hoši"

February 8, 2019

MiguelGS12

Proč nemůžeme používat "these"?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"These" would be tito or tihle. The course generally translates ten and its related forms as "the" or "those."

February 14, 2019

MiguelGS12

And "those" wouldn't it be tamti or tamhleti?

February 14, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Tamti and tamhleti would also be "those." My personal go-to rule is we get "these" with -to or -hle at the end, UNLESS there's also tam- at the beginning...

February 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.