1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti hoši jsou vysocí."

"Ti hoši jsou vysocí."

Translation:Those boys are tall.

September 13, 2017

18 Comments


richvanleeuwen

In Czech I am really a beginner, but have now 3 words for boys: kluci, chladi, hoši! I thought hoši could be translated with guys and more or less in a kind of special form for "boys" e.g. that they are vague or strange or okay, etc. I think in English one would do that with "guys". In Dutch we would use "gasten". Can a short explanation be given when to use which version of "boy"?


ChovMart

TBH i do not know why they even start with all these 3 words. ( I am native Czech speaker ) All these words mean "boy", but "chlapec" and "hoch" are used in formal speech, and "kluk" is used in informal speech.

So i would suggest you to use "chlapec" most of the time.


VladaFu

But in general, I suggest to use "kluk" most of the time.


the_orange

Singular for hoši plz?


Carolyne886081

What is the difference between "ti" and "ty"?


BoneheadBass

In the nominative plural, the demonstrative pronoun ti is used for masculine animate nouns, while ty is used for masculine inanimate and feminine nouns. You can see the full declension table (and a lot of other interesting things) at this site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Demonstrative_pronouns.


Randonneur3

The audio of the new voice is badly recorded.


VladaFu

It is computer-generated, not recorded. Every TTS on the market has some drawbacks, unfortunately. This one seems to be the best so far.


sam82410

why can't there be "these boys" instead of "those boys"?


kacenka9

The Czech pronoun would have to be TITO


rBhr5

How would you say 'They are tall boys'?


ChovMart

"Oni jsou vysocí hoši"


MiguelGS12

Proč nemůžeme používat "these"?


BoneheadBass

"These" would be tito or tihle. The course generally translates ten and its related forms as "the" or "those."


MiguelGS12

And "those" wouldn't it be tamti or tamhleti?


BoneheadBass

Tamti and tamhleti would also be "those." My personal go-to rule is we get "these" with -to or -hle at the end, UNLESS there's also tam- at the beginning...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.