"Ti hoši jsou vysocí."

Translation:Those boys are tall.

September 13, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


richvanleeuwen

In Czech I am really a beginner, but have now 3 words for boys: kluci, chladi, hoši! I thought hoši could be translated with guys and more or less in a kind of special form for "boys" e.g. that they are vague or strange or okay, etc. I think in English one would do that with "guys". In Dutch we would use "gasten". Can a short explanation be given when to use which version of "boy"?


ChovMart

TBH i do not know why they even start with all these 3 words. ( I am native Czech speaker ) All these words mean "boy", but "chlapec" and "hoch" are used in formal speech, and "kluk" is used in informal speech.

So i would suggest you to use "chlapec" most of the time.


VladaFu

We have this specialized thread https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec

The most common these days is certainly kluk. Others are more likely to be used in more formal contexts.


the_orange

Singular for hoši plz?


Carolyne886081

What is the difference between "ti" and "ty"?


BoneheadBass

In the nominative plural, the demonstrative pronoun ti is used for masculine animate nouns, while ty is used for masculine inanimate and feminine nouns. You can see the full declension table (and a lot of other interesting things) at this site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Demonstrative_pronouns.


Douglas471

why not ,"those are tall boys" ?


AgnusOinas

Different sentence. In Czech, that would be "To jsou vysocí hoši."


MKnight20

Ti and to whats the difference here


BoneheadBass

Here, ti is "attached" to a masculine animate noun in the nominative plural case and is the form required. The exercise sentence can be translated as either "THOSE boys are tall" or "THE boys are tall." If we were talking about just one boy, the sentence would be "TEN hoch je vysoký," because the noun is singular.

If we change the English sentence to "THOSE are tall boys," Czech would use "TO jsou vysocí hoši." If referring to just one tall boy, we would have "TO je vysoký hoch."

The to je/to jsou construction can be translated as "it/that is" or "they/those are," depending on context You will encounter it very often throughout the course, so you'll want to get used to it.


Vernon442694

Those are tall boys, means the same. Broaden your acceptance frame.


BoneheadBass

It does not, as AgnusOinas has explained elsewhere in this discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.