1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He is deaf in his left ear."

"He is deaf in his left ear."

Translation:Na levé ucho neslyší.

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


Stephan881810

why does the english sentence not say: he does not hear on his left ear? that is what you ask for in czech...


VladaFu

Different languages use different prepositions, that's all.


MatousAc

Why is "je hluchý v levém uchu" not accepted?


kacenka9

Simply because you would not say it in Czech. We use 'na' as a preposition here. Prepositions often cannot be translated using its most common occurrence.


a-m-j

What about on je hluchý na jeho levé ucho?


Karel400144

"(On) je hluchý na levé ucho." is natural i Czech language.


JohnBraga1

why is it na plus accusative? That normally implies motion, surely!


VladaFu

If there is any motion in the sentence then it (accusative) means a direction and not a location. If there is no motion at all, it does not imply anything like that.


venik212

I am told that Czech uses possesives less often than English does, but is it grammatically incorrect to say: Na jeho leve ucho neslysi-- (provided I added the missing accents)?


AgnusOinas

The possessive is extremely redundant here, to the point of sounding wrong, because you simply can't be deaf in somebody else's ear other than your own.

Also, it would have to be "Na své levé ucho neslyší". (or "svoje") (not used anyway)

Saying "Na jeho levé ucho neslyší" actually means he can't hear using somebody else's left ear, not his own. This would only be usable in some kind of absurd macabre sci-fi story.


venik212

Thanks-- as usual, very helpful. However, I note that the English sentence is not bothered by the fact that : "you simply can't be deaf in somebody else's ear other than your own.", because it says: HIS left ear ;-)


svrsheque

"He is deaf in (the) left ear." is less natural.


AgnusOinas

I know that the English sentence is not bothered - English loves possessives. English needs determiners (such as "the") to function. And since you must use a determiner, why not use "his" as a determiner, right? There are already too many definite articles :) It's a "weak" unstressed "his".

I'm trying to explain to you the Czech logic, so whether English is or isn't bothered is irrelevant. Czech does not need determiners, so using one (such as "jeho" or "svůj") is never done for the sake of grammar -these words retain their full meaning ("HIS"), they can't be turned into unstressed helping words.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.