"He is deaf in his left ear."

Translation:Na levé ucho neslyší.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


MatousAc

Why is "je hluchý v levém uchu" not accepted?

September 13, 2017

kacenka9

Simply because you would not say it in Czech. We use 'na' as a preposition here. Prepositions often cannot be translated using its most common occurrence.

September 13, 2017

a-m-j

What about on je hluchý na jeho levé ucho?

November 5, 2017

Karel400144

"(On) je hluchý na levé ucho." is natural i Czech language.

September 7, 2018

VladaFu

and accepted

September 8, 2018

JohnBraga1

why is it na plus accusative? That normally implies motion, surely!

December 5, 2017

VladaFu

If there is any motion in the sentence then it (accusative) means a direction and not a location. If there is no motion at all, it does not imply anything like that.

September 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.