"Vidíš toho osla?"

Translation:Do you see that donkey?

September 13, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AquaRoseDr

What's up with toho?


VladaFu

accusative case


ian672582

Why "osla" and not "osel" ?


BoneheadBass

Osel is the nominative case, which is used for the subject of the sentence. Here we need the accusative case, osla, since it is the direct object of the verb. Compare, for example:

-- Ten osel je velký. / That donkey is big. (Subject)
-- Vidím velkého osla. / I see a big donkey. (Object)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.