1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 닭은 말을 타요."

" 닭은 말을 타요."

Translation:This chicken rides a horse.

September 13, 2017

56 Comments


KrysTal415

Imagine a chicken riding a horse


KensaiK

I have several questions


tontonzark

It's not exacly what I call "to ride a horse" that one stands up without movement I'm not quite sure the chicken would manage to remain on the horse if he would run. The picture is nice.


dingdong211190

how do you know he's not running in the picture


Gaming4Gir

Because there is a barrier.


dpatkat

Watching youtube, tv, and other social media, you will see many animal friend videos. Remember also that chickens have claws.


thorkh

That's... I don't know what I expected.


Swauger

Isn't this an Animaniacs skit?


conniestar16

"He's a chicken I tell you, a giant chicken!"


Prionti6

Wings are meant to flyy hiiiggghh


LiKenun

When you clip their wings so that they cannot fly, this is what happens.


hadil54888

But chikens are naturally unable to fly


LiKenun

My girlfriend has chicken. They do fly.


Murakel

No, not naturally. Chickens and their relatives can fly short distances, but when bred for their meat their breast muscles often get too large and heavy to allow them any lift.


marianac.l.

I always believe chikens will dominate the world.


Gaming4Gir

I mean... there are more chickens than humans in this world.


John335027

I'm not sure why Duolingo lets us know practice surrealistic the sentences


Valencia25174

I think it's a way to ensure we aren't just guessing with what sounds right. The goal is to learn and remember what the words are


chirelchirel

Though context is an important tool in language learning, so it would be nice to be able to rely on it a little more.


Zuleibis

because is funny and you'll never forget a chicken riding a horse


safibta

Into the sunset.


PALewis88

I imagine it's to put more focus on the grammar of the sentence rather than just the meaning. You can practice by trying out different combinations of words you already know.

저 남자는 사자를 타요!


tontonzark

I assume it's to amuse us in order we don't get bored learning a langage. You should have seen how english and german are taught in our school. you would be stunned with boredom


Lackbittern

It is one of Duolingo's weakness, using words in context is the fastest way to learn since you can grasp the general meaning before every element. For that, there needs to be more typing exercises and less multiple choice words.


Autumn126841

what's with the talented animals in Korea? are we not feeding other animals something?


John19delta

The jockey is scared.... that's all.


ladydessy

Definitely makes learning Korean much more fun.


isoybean

I, for one, welcome our new fowl overlords.


lara730369

Imagine a horse riding a chicken.


Sami610230

Just imagine a chicken riding a horse............hilarious but awesome at the same time.


LuffyHana

Now THAT made a lot of sense..yeah


jtj1125

Man the chicken was riding a sheep now its riding a horse these chickens are riding any thing that moves lol


JeonJungko106028

How on the earth is this possible?


Kou_kr

Why does the chicken rides everything ㅋㅋ


nhinriuran

How fascinating


Squishiwishi

These chickens sure know who rules the roost....


H2f27

What the heck~


dawnatdusk

This chicken be like: Yeah I'm gonna take my horse to the old town road


kiwi_child

I kinda want to see this actually happen


hafizhkan

Old Town Road by Lil Nas X anyone?


Mei_CF

This type of lessons do not help me at all. I know for some the absurdity help them to remember the phrases, but it does the opposite for me - since it is useless. I wish more useful sentences were presented, even if it meant longer study sessions.


Silverita91

It might be a friend of the pigeon of the japanese lessons (that also rides a horse)


Mei_CF

What's up with those asian birds lol


melanie751893

Cest le cirque mon ami


Linguistgeek

There are numerous meaning for 말. How does one understand it?


heyheyhazza

what HAHAHHAHAHHA

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.