"이 닭은 말을 타요."

Translation:This chicken rides a horse.

September 13, 2017

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

When you clip their wings so that they cannot fly, this is what happens.


hadil54888

But chikens are naturally unable to fly


LiKenun

My girlfriend has chicken. They do fly.


Murakel

No, not naturally. Chickens and their relatives can fly short distances, but when bred for their meat their breast muscles often get too large and heavy to allow them any lift.


SuperSizedSmiley

When something gets bred for meat by humans, I wouldn't exactly call it natural.


marianac.l.

I always believe chikens will dominate the world.


Gaming4Gir

I mean... there are more chickens than humans in this world.


John335027

I'm not sure why Duolingo lets us know practice surrealistic the sentences


Valencia25174

I think it's a way to ensure we aren't just guessing with what sounds right. The goal is to learn and remember what the words are


chirelchirel

Though context is an important tool in language learning, so it would be nice to be able to rely on it a little more.


Zuleibis

because is funny and you'll never forget a chicken riding a horse


safibta

Into the sunset.


PALewis88

I imagine it's to put more focus on the grammar of the sentence rather than just the meaning. You can practice by trying out different combinations of words you already know.

저 남자는 사자를 타요!


tontonzark

I assume it's to amuse us in order we don't get bored learning a langage. You should have seen how english and german are taught in our school. you would be stunned with boredom


Lackbittern

It is one of Duolingo's weakness, using words in context is the fastest way to learn since you can grasp the general meaning before every element. For that, there needs to be more typing exercises and less multiple choice words.


Autumn126841

what's with the talented animals in Korea? are we not feeding other animals something?


isoybean

I, for one, welcome our new fowl overlords.


ladydessy

Definitely makes learning Korean much more fun.


John19delta

The jockey is scared.... that's all.


[deactivated user]

    Imagine a horse riding a chicken.


    [deactivated user]

hafizhkan

      Old Town Road by Lil Nas X anyone?


UnknowngirlSev

      It said 타요 means burning and i was so confused? Please fix it


Lotus9705

      How on the earth is this possible?


Miana_bi

      I know it's wierd but I heard in philosophy they say it's not impossible, it's possible but it has no example yet!!!(maybe one day it will happen!•_•)


Montoya1011

      Why does it just say burn in the definition and not ride


-Carat17-

      When I click on the word 타요 it says burn/burns but it happens to be 'rides' in this sentence...? I don't get it..


Sami610230

      Just imagine a chicken riding a horse............hilarious but awesome at the same time.


KrysTal415

      Imagine a chicken riding a horse


KensaiK

      I have several questions


tontonzark

      It's not exacly what I call "to ride a horse" that one stands up without movement I'm not quite sure the chicken would manage to remain on the horse if he would run. The picture is nice.


oggenspool3

      how do you know he's not running in the picture


Gaming4Gir

      Because there is a barrier.


dpatkat

      Watching youtube, tv, and other social media, you will see many animal friend videos. Remember also that chickens have claws.


thorkh

      That's... I don't know what I expected.


Swauger

      Isn't this an Animaniacs skit?


conniestar16

      "He's a chicken I tell you, a giant chicken!"


anemobard

      Wings are meant to flyy hiiiggghh


Adster2000

      Fly aai aaaai fly aai aaai ㅋㅋㅋ Army arent you


Miana_bi

      Spread spread spread his wings! :-)))


...sobia...

      And if a horse ride a chicken


reazmahmud3

      I am also thinking


LuffyHana

      Now THAT made a lot of sense..yeah


Squishiwishi

      These chickens sure know who rules the roost....


sugalba

      This chicken be like: Yeah I'm gonna take my horse to the old town road


Charsnodcr

      Why does duolingo label this as burn, but not ride


jtj1125

      Man the chicken was riding a sheep now its riding a horse these chickens are riding any thing that moves lol


kiwi_child

      I kinda want to see this actually happen


bats428940

      타요 = burn Weird


Kou_lng

      Why does the chicken rides everything ㅋㅋ


nhinriuran

      How fascinating


baelasi

      This chicken rides a word.


H2f27

      What the heck~


I_Purple_U_Ami

      This is so so so funny just imagine a chicken riding a horse


Yoshi.5

      Duolingo on crack:


ph.oSTmTV

      Who is this chicken and why is he so horny... Cintrol your hormones bro


fateme.x

      Yes Cintrol them


Timmytae

      Honestly, why does the chicken keep riding other animals? Sksksks


airin51

      Why tf is 타요 translated alone as "burns"??


marstle

      why did the translation shows 타요 as burn ; burns


Mei.111

      This type of lessons do not help me at all. I know for some the absurdity help them to remember the phrases, but it does the opposite for me - since it is useless. I wish more useful sentences were presented, even if it meant longer study sessions.


melanie751893

      Cest le cirque mon ami


JohnLester422180

      Play Minecraft and you'll see how a chicken rides a horse


fateme.x

      I'm gonna riiiiiide till I can't no moreeee


AMINATHMA-

      오늘 fly to the sky fly to the sky fly fly fly


Jayson.Maximo

      Only on Duolingo...


AskhSyud

      cowboy chicken?


dazamdin

      When i clicked on the verb to ride it showed me it would be burns?


Kaito060701

      The comments are so funny


ShreyaPanw9

      Chickeletta, I see you there. Get down from the horse now or Mrs. Goodway gonna call Paw Patrol for no one.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.