" 닭은 말을 타요."

Translation:This chicken rides a horse.

September 13, 2017

35 Comments


KrysTal415

Imagine a chicken riding a horse

September 13, 2017

Nilin13

Into the sunset

September 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

February 26, 2018

KensaiK

I have several questions

July 16, 2018

tontonzark

It's not exacly what I call "to ride a horse" that one stands up without movement I'm not quite sure the chicken would manage to remain on the horse if he would run. The picture is nice.

March 12, 2018

dingdong211190

how do you know he's not running in the picture

July 22, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Because there is a barrier.

March 17, 2019

Swauger

Isn't this an Animaniacs skit?

September 27, 2017

conniestar16

"He's a chicken I tell you, a giant chicken!"

October 23, 2017

LuluNabiha

LMAO

September 17, 2017

LiKenun

When you clip their wings so that they cannot fly, this is what happens.

September 16, 2017

hadil54888

But chikens are naturally unable to fly

July 4, 2018

LiKenun

My girlfriend has chicken. They do fly.

July 5, 2018

Murakel

No, not naturally. Chickens and their relatives can fly short distances, but when bred for their meat their breast muscles often get too large and heavy to allow them any lift.

September 12, 2018

marianac.l.

I always believe chikens will dominate the world.

October 3, 2017

Gaming4Gir

I mean... there are more chickens than humans in this world.

March 17, 2019

John335027

I'm not sure why Duolingo lets us know practice surrealistic the sentences

October 6, 2017

Valencia25174

I think it's a way to ensure we aren't just guessing with what sounds right. The goal is to learn and remember what the words are

October 24, 2017

chirelchirel

Though context is an important tool in language learning, so it would be nice to be able to rely on it a little more.

June 9, 2018

Zuleibis

because is funny and you'll never forget a chicken riding a horse

November 5, 2017

safibta

Into the sunset.

January 23, 2018

PALewis88

I imagine it's to put more focus on the grammar of the sentence rather than just the meaning. You can practice by trying out different combinations of words you already know.

저 남자는 사자를 타요!

December 4, 2017

Lackbittern

It is one of Duolingo's weakness, using words in context is the fastest way to learn since you can grasp the general meaning before every element. For that, there needs to be more typing exercises and less multiple choice words.

January 4, 2018

tontonzark

I assume it's to amuse us in order we don't get bored learning a langage. You should have seen how english and german are taught in our school. you would be stunned with boredom

March 12, 2018

John19delta

The jockey is scared.... that's all.

October 16, 2017

ladydessy

Definitely makes learning Korean much more fun.

December 7, 2017

Autumn126841

what's with the talented animals in Korea? are we not feeding other animals something?

September 29, 2018

isoybean

I, for one, welcome our new fowl overlords.

January 1, 2018

sk92129

Is this a worthy sentence to learn?

November 24, 2017

JVLS23

Wow um

January 3, 2018

Sami610230

Just imagine a chicken riding a horse............hilarious but awesome at the same time.

January 3, 2018

aloyoyen

...

January 9, 2018

LuffyHana

Now THAT made a lot of sense..yeah

January 27, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

it whats?

May 2, 2018

lara730369

Imagine a horse riding a chicken.

May 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.