"Writing a letter is fun."

Translation:편지를 쓰는 것은 즐거워요.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


raemation

Does 편지를 have to come first? Or can it follow like "쓰는것은 편지를"

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes it should come first. That whole phrasing goes together 편지를 쓰는 것은 because that's the subject. Writing. 쓰는 것은. Writing a book. 책을 쓰는 것은.

September 14, 2017

Ben278950

The gerund has to follow the same subject-object-verb order as it would in a full sentence. If you said "I write a letter" then the verb to write would come last.

November 2, 2017

polynesiancharo

What is 것은

February 27, 2018

paul243927

This sentences technically translates to "(i) will give you the letter (i) wrote". 즐거워요 means "will give". I feel this is wrong.

February 21, 2018

Le_choc

You're thinking of 줄거에요

June 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.