"Writing a letter is fun."

Translation:편지를 쓰는 것은 즐거워요.

September 13, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RQZ.Sash

것이 should also be correct...


DiggyBr

왜 "지미있다" 틀렸습니다?


Pamela909830

You probably want to edit your question so that it says "재미있다." I am sure it was just a typo. 재미있어요 should not be wrong. Usually 즐거워요 means enjoyable or joyful or glad, and 재미있어요 means fun or interesting. That does not make 즐거워요 wrong, but both answers should be allowed. Report that your answer should also be accepted.


oee16

(1) Typing error: 재미, not 지미.

(2) (be) fun =

• (be) entertaining, amusing, funny = 재미있다 or 재밌다 (abbr.)

• (be) pleasant, pleasurable, enjoyeable, at ease = 즐겁다

Both words indicate a sense of interest from the speaker, hence, "interesting" translated. But while 재미 carries the sense of amusement, 즐기 describes a state of contentment.

혼자 사는 것은 즐거울 수 있지만 재미는 없습니다 - Living on one's own can be fun ( in the sense of 'pleasurable' ) but no fun (in the sense of 'amusing' ) .

너네 재미있어보인다 = you look funny

너네 즐거워보인다 = you look happy


Shaxton

What does 너네 mean? Papago translates it as "It's you," but such a translation puzzles me.


oee16

suffix -네 is a plural marker like -희. It is not in common usage. -네 means roughly the likes of; of the clan; of the family..., similar to the English use of The Bakers (Baker's family); Macdonald's etc... As a suffix, it marks not only plurality, but also the exclusivity of a group.

너네 = you(s), as in your people; your clan; etc. (~ You and your likes)

Note:

▪너희 = you(s), you lot (as in 'not me, the Speaker);

너들 = you(s), every one of you(s)

너들희 = every one of you all (used for mere emphasis)

▪네 used on its own can be a collapsed form of 너의, yours.


Shaxton

Many thanks for the detailed explanation. I had no idea there were so many versions of 너. And it's unfortunate in that both my ear and my tongue have trouble with the sound of 너.


oee16

Yes. It's hard to grasp at first because in English, 'you' can be both singular or plural.


Pamela909830

Shaxton, I am glad you asked that question! I have never seen 너네 before either. :) oee16, Thank you for explaining!


Athina_M

Why isnt 재미있어요 accepted? Both mean fun so there is no reason to assume 즐거워요 is the only right answer just from the english


Pamela909830

Report that your answer should also be accepted.


oee16

My take:

• 재미있다 (= be fun) is defined as "to yield amusement or enjoyment"

In comment usage, it stands for to be interesting; entertaining; relishing; exciting; diverting; amusing (funny); meritable (good/pleasant) ...

• 즐겁다 (= be fun) is defined as "to give one a sense of delight or pleasure in doing."

In common usage, it stands for to be delightful; enjoyable; pleasurable; satisfying; gratifying ...

So although confusingly, they can both be translated as be fun, we just have to pick the correct expression depending on context or situation.

In this case, it seems quite clear why 즐겁다 is used.


Pamela909830

Even in English, I would not say, "Writing a letter is fun." I would say, "Writing a letter is enjoyable." Because of my view, I would also use 즐겁다. On the other hand, I would say, "Going to the amusement park was fun." Yes, it was enjoyable too, but my view is that it was entertaining and fun, and so I would use 재미있다.
I think if Duo uses the English word "fun," Duo should accept 재미있다. If Duo wants only 즐겁다, then Duo should use the English word "enjoyable." :)


soobee620

잼이있습니다 is still not accepted two months later (and after earlier comments from a year ago). It is suggested in the hover hints, so if it is not acceptable here, it should be removed from the hints.


J7jx10

재미 not 잼이


oee16

것 - thing

1) The expression to consider here is

"VerbStem는 것" = the act of Verb-ing

or from the given example:

쓰는 것 = the act of writing/the writing

So: this expression helps to modify a verb/a simple clause into a noun.

2) Markers (topic or subject or object or other postpositions) can then be added to the modified noun to make a sentence.

In the example, as the modified noun "쓰는 것" is to be the topic, 은 is added to it making: 쓰는 것은

If it were to be

a subject - 쓰는 것이

an object - 쓰는 것을 etc.


raemation

Does 편지를 have to come first? Or can it follow like "쓰는것은 편지를"


wintertriangles

Yes it should come first. That whole phrasing goes together 편지를 쓰는 것은 because that's the subject. Writing. 쓰는 것은. Writing a book. 책을 쓰는 것은.


Ben278950

The gerund has to follow the same subject-object-verb order as it would in a full sentence. If you said "I write a letter" then the verb to write would come last.


beepbeep-x

What's the different between 신는 and 쓰는? I put the former.


oee16

신는 (wearing/(being) in shoes) is the 'present tense' determiner form (Eng. Adjective/present participle) of 신다 (to wear on one's feet)

Ex: 구두를 신는 남자 = man wearing/in dress shoes

쓰는 (wearing) is the 'present tense' determiner form (Eng. Adjective/present participle) of 쓰다 (to wear on one's head)

Ex: 가발을 쓴 남자 = man wearing a wig

But 쓰다 has other meanings, amongst which to write; to use; to spend; to be (taste) bitter


Kiklmor

Why can't I use 게 here instead of 것은


oee16

My impression is (not 100% sure)

▪Using "게/것이", introduces a personal (targeted) feel to the sentence.

편지를 쓰는 것이 즐거워요.

= [나는] 편지를 쓰는 것이 즐거워요. (Pro-drop feature)

= For me, writing letters is enjoyable (fun)

= I enjoy writing letters (by inference)

▪Whereas "건/것은" marks the action as a common feature (/general theme)

편지를 쓰는 것은 즐거워요.

= Writing letters is enjoyable

= Letter-writing is enjoyable

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.