1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Taking off these pants is no…

"Taking off these pants is not easy."

Translation:이 바지를 벗는 건 안 쉬워요.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


robynea

What if i buy you dinner first? ;)


ch2ngyun

Well ofc its hard you dont wear pants,Duolingo


raemation

Why is it 벗는 건 and not 벗는 것이?


notjustmarko

건 is short form for 것은


-kcdhari-

Then shouldn't it accept both 것은 and 건 if they're the same? It currently doesn't.


MarjChua

exactly my thoughts


kay45100

When do we use 것을 것이 것은 ?


mhin1

This is the same question as "When do I use topic, subject, and object markers?"

Quick reference: https://koreanjun.com/core-grammar/subject-object-markers/


imma_potato123

Duo talking about those tight skinny black leather jeans!


espanhangugeo

The hint for "is not easy" on the drop-down is currently "쉽지 않습니다" when the accepted answer seems to be "안 쉬워요."


mhin1

타이트한 바지를 입어요?


shlomit791522

Am I the only one who thinks of Ross and his lather pants?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.