"The dress that I gave her."

Translation:La robe que je lui ai donnée.

March 12, 2013

23 Comments


Nes559575

Why "je lui ai donnée" instead of "je l'ai donée" ?

May 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Lui" is the indirect object, standing for "à+il/elle". It means "to her" because the construction requires the preposition "à": donner quelque chose à quelqu'un.

May 31, 2018

JBDeLAustralie

Could you please provide more examples of this distinction? Usage of l'ai versus lui ai

January 8, 2019

Sitesurf

There are lots of verbs constructed with a direct object + an indirect object introduced by "à":

  • Je lui demande son nom
  • Je leur achète des bonbons
  • Je vous écris une lettre
  • Je te commande des frites ...

You cannot always see that the object pronoun is indirect because its form is the same for all grammatical persons except 3rd person singular and plural.

  • direct object pronoun: me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les
  • indirect object pronouns: me, te, lui, nous, vous leur
January 8, 2019

xgraxe

Why is it "donnée" and not "donné"? I thought gender agreement in compound past only applied for être verbs.

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Rule: with verb "avoir", the past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed before the verb.

  • je lui ai donné une robe
  • la robe que je lui ai donnée.
March 12, 2013

Oleron3

So, in these situations the past participle must agree with the gender of the [preceding] object? Interesting. Have never heard of that rule. I do hope you're right, as I have lost a lot of hearts and had to start over, all because of one little rule. Hmmm. Thanks!

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Please trust me, I am right.

May 12, 2014

Oleron3

I had a feeling you were correct. Now I know you were, as you are An Expert and a Moderator. Just commenting that I had never heard that rule and expressing my appreciation. Thanks again, Master!

May 12, 2014

Sitesurf

A joke for you, with the French word for master = maître. If someone calls you "Maître" and you are modest, you can reply: "Je vous en prie, mettez un terme au Maître !" (please put an end to calling me Master), which also sounds like: "Je vous en prie, mettez un thermomètre!" (please, put a thermometer in).

May 13, 2014

Oleron3

Hahahaha. The return joke is that I AM a Me., although perhaps only in the sense in which it is used in former francophone colonies. omd, this will precipitate another joke around colonies. . . And I can say a similar version of your joke in a language that is highly unlikely to be understood by anyone here. Agate munyo (ah-gah-tay moon-yo). ;-)

May 13, 2014

SakrajitGh

Yes, Sitesurf, we trust you absolutely (speaking of your command of French) and next to you George.

March 30, 2019

adlihtam

This may seem silly, but what does 'compound past' actually MEAN?

January 6, 2015

Sitesurf

"compound" is in this instance the contrary of "simple"; it means that the verb is formed of two words, a conjugated auxiliary and the past participle of the active verb:

  • je passai : simple past, not taught on Duolingo (passé simple)
  • je suis passé(e) : compound past (passé composé)
January 6, 2015

evelim1972

why "lui" and "ai" are not connected as "l'ai"?

May 22, 2013

DianaM

"L'ai" is the contraction of "le" or "la" and "ai". "Lui" and "ai" are not contracted.

Please note that these are different parts of speech. "Le" or "la" in this context would be a direct object, "lui" is an indirect object.

This may help: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

March 11, 2014

FrenchAddict7

I ask this too

March 3, 2014

leeviticus

why is "la robe que j'ai se donnée" wrong?

April 17, 2015

Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun mostly used to mean "oneself/himself/herself/themselves".

April 18, 2015

crseaquist

I can hardly speak English, my native language, however, this does not seem like a sentence to me and should not be honored by ending it with a period. My impression is that in French clauses can often pass as sentences. Since in some posts we a quite pedantic about correctness and written versus spoken should we be here? Thanks.

August 9, 2017

Lisaskier

I thought "Lui" was "Him"?

As the both the dress and the person I was giving it to are feminine why is :

La robe que je l'ai donnée" not the correct translation of this sentence?

This one is VERY confusing!

April 2, 2019

Sitesurf

The indirect pronoun "lui" stands for either "à+il" or "à+elle".

April 2, 2019

Lisaskier

Thanks Sitesurf......I know my memory isn't great but I don't remember seeing 'lui' meaning both before!

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.