Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The butcher has stopped with his work."

Translation:De slager is gestopt met zijn werk.

1 year ago

11 Comments


moparmike

Why does gestopt not go at the end?

6 months ago

Nick861298

It can and it does. It's an accepted answer.

2 weeks ago

Frecklebuster

De slager is gestopt met zijn werk. I would like to ask a similar question to moparmike - For 'The butcher has stopped with his work' is it actually incorrect to put 'De slager is met zijn werk gestopt' (i.e. past participle at the end of phrase) or is it just unnecessary? Bedankt.

5 months ago

Randmon

That's what I just answered and it was marked correct, so it works too.

4 months ago

lyanporto
lyanporto

I thought stoppen in the sense of stop (not darn or stuff) was used with zijn not hebben in perfect tenses.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It is used with 'zijn' in the Dutch sentence. It says "De slager is gestopt...."

1 year ago

lyanporto
lyanporto

I typed that and it corrected me with "De slager heeft gestopt...," which is why I posted this.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's weird. Unless gestopt is one of those past participles that can take both hebben and zijn according to this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04. As for myself, I'd use stoppen with zijn in most cases. The only time I'd use stoppen with hebben is as you indicated above, darning. For example: Ik heb de sokken gestopt.

1 year ago

lyanporto
lyanporto

Great, thanks! :)

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Sorry, I edited my original response.

1 year ago

Morgoth_Bauglir
Morgoth_Bauglir

The suggested translation is "de slager is gestopt met zijn werk" but my "de slager is met zijn werk gestopt" was also accepted. Is there any difference between the two? Does my version emphasise something? Is it less standard or more informal?

2 months ago