1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou ty věci dobré?"

"Jsou ty věci dobré?"

Translation:Are the things good?

September 13, 2017

15 Comments


RafaelFontenelle

I have hard time to distinguish "věty" and "věci" in the audio. I know that "t" and "c" have different pronunciations, still fail some time. Any hint?


CassieMALI

I wrote "are they good things" which was marked incorrect. How would this be translated in Czech?


NinaOBel

Jsou to dobré věci?


RyanODonne7

Why not: Are they good things?

The meaning is literally exactly the same as the answer you have in English. I can't think of a context when the sentences would have different meanings.


BoneheadBass

I believe that your sentence would be "Jsou TO dobré věci," where "to" is a pronoun standing in for "they" or "those," rather than a modifier of "věci." Here, "ty" is a modifier attached to the "věci." (I hope that makes sense...)


LukasBlech

"Are the stuff good" is not possible?


BoneheadBass

Nope. "Stuff" uses a singular verb.


IGRETRO

Why jsou ty and not jsou to?


VladaFu

This is not "jsou ty", it is "ty věci". The "ty" is an attribute of the noun "věci" and hence it must have the same gender, number and case.

In "To jsou..." the "to" is stand-alone and it is the subject.


cassandram684832

i wrote "věti" instead of "věci" and it still said it was correct, didnt even call it a typo. i thought it was just a mistake on my part but it didnt correct me so now im confused?


VladaFu

It is indeed wrong. It would be great to show us a screenshot. I have head several report of such events, but never actually saw a proof of one.

Duo might have just wanted to make you happy.


AgnusOinas

Was it a "type what you hear" exercise by any chance? Duo doesn't notify about any typos in those, showing the translation instead.


DmitriyTro8

And what's wrong with "Are these things good"?


AgnusOinas

"these things" = "tyto věci" or "tyhle věci"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.