1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She runs every day."

"She runs every day."

Translation:彼女は毎日走ります。

September 13, 2017

21 Comments


cgottsch

Can you say mainichi kanojo hashirimasu?


Kiwodaku

You can say, "mainichi kanojo wa hashirimasu."


tomfewchuk

Not according to duolingo


51Danielle

That was just accepted for me.


tomfewchuk

How come you can't say 毎日は彼女 or 毎日に彼女?


Daytake

Ha means (as for)

So that reads "as for every day, she runs" which works but doesn't sound natural.

As for her, she runs every day is the literal translation


taxiiiii

毎日、かのじょが走ります。 would that work?


AnthonySin16

As of 26 October, 2020, this was not accepted.


dsnell99

It is now accepted


Law_of_Language

毎日彼女を走ります was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


Swisidniak

を marks a direct object, the thing a verb is acting on
走ります is intransitive, meaning it cannot take a direct object. You can't do the action of "run" to something else. 彼女を走ります roughly translates to "(I) run her"
は or が is needed here in order to mark "She" as the thing doing the action. は would be most natural, putting emphasis on the verb and marking "she" as the topic of conversation.


SkittyPrincess

Can't I put 彼女毎日は走ります? I've seen みんな今日 used as "everyone today" in another lesson.


No--One

No, みんな can be either a noun or an adverb, but 彼女 can only be a noun. So, in "みんな今日", "みんな" is closer to something like "everyonely" than "everyone".


Craig143880

Can anyone advise why this is incorrect?

毎日は彼女の走ります


Swisidniak

That makes "as for every day her runs"
Making 毎日 the topic with は sounds strange, since は shows contrast but if it is every day there isn't something else to contrast it with. It could be used if the topic of conversation was every day habits though, like "what do you do every day?" You'd still more likely drop the particle entirely here though since it already functions as an adverb.
の here is mainly what doesn't make any sense, since it is a possessive/grouping particle to link two nouns together, but there is nothing to link it to. "Her...runs"


xXxSWAT69420xXx

Does 彼女は毎日走りします work?


Swisidniak

The unconjugated/dictionary form is 走る hashiru. To put it into -masu form the final る changes to an い sound 「り」before ます is added
走る becomes 走ります

On its own the stem 走り can be used as the noun "running", but this isn't a -suru verb so the direct object particle is required if you want to add します
走りをします to do running, to go for a run
This is a bit more formal sounding than the simple 走ります "to run" and may not be on the list of acceptable answers yet (and not sure if it will be added) since it isn't a verb form taught yet at this point in the course.


plineder

毎日かのじょがはしります

Shouldn`t ha(は) and ga(が)be accepted?


No--One

Just in case you're still wondering, yes, they both should. は would be read "wa" there, though.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.