"She runs every day."

Translation:彼女は毎日走ります。

September 13, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cgottsch

Can you say mainichi kanojo hashirimasu?


Kiwodaku

You can say, "mainichi kanojo wa hashirimasu."


tomfewchuk

Not according to duolingo


51Danielle

That was just accepted for me.


tomfewchuk

How come you can't say 毎日は彼女 or 毎日に彼女?


Daytake

Ha means (as for)

So that reads "as for every day, she runs" which works but doesn't sound natural.

As for her, she runs every day is the literal translation


taxiiiii

毎日、かのじょが走ります。 would that work?


AnthonySin16

As of 26 October, 2020, this was not accepted.


JSnow20

毎日彼女は走ります was accepted 2021年3月12日


Law_of_Language

毎日彼女を走ります was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


Swisidniak

を marks a direct object, the thing a verb is acting on
走ります is intransitive, meaning it cannot take a direct object. You can't do the action of "run" to something else. 彼女を走ります roughly translates to "(I) run her"
は or が is needed here in order to mark "She" as the thing doing the action. は would be most natural, putting emphasis on the verb and marking "she" as the topic of conversation.


xXxSWAT69420xXx

Does 彼女は毎日走りします work?


Swisidniak

The unconjugated/dictionary form is 走る hashiru. To put it into -masu form the final る changes to an い sound 「り」before ます is added
走る becomes 走ります

On its own the stem 走り can be used as the noun "running", but this isn't a -suru verb so the direct object particle is required if you want to add します
走りをします to do running, to go for a run
This is a bit more formal sounding than the simple 走ります "to run" and may not be on the list of acceptable answers yet (and not sure if it will be added) since it isn't a verb form taught yet at this point in the course.


SkittyPrincess

Can't I put 彼女毎日は走ります? I've seen みんな今日 used as "everyone today" in another lesson.


No--One

No, みんな can be either a noun or an adverb, but 彼女 can only be a noun. So, in "みんな今日", "みんな" is closer to something like "everyonely" than "everyone".


Harry_Mot

Why 女の人 was marked wrong?


Daytake

That means woman.


Intro_Berto

Why did it use "wo" in an earlier example?


Greebo12

I sometimes wonder if this way of leasing isn't unnecessarily difficult . I answered with mainichi kanajo wa hashirimasu and it was wrong .


Greebo12

Sorry , learning ... Autocorrect .

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.