1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We will wait until Matěj ret…

"We will wait until Matěj returns."

Translation:Počkáme, než se vrátí Matěj.

September 13, 2017

4 Comments


SteveWildones

What is the difference between než and až?


VladaFu

That is a difficult question as there are so many individually distinguished meanings in the dictionary (https://bara.ujc.cas.cz/psjc/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=a%C5%BE https://bara.ujc.cas.cz/psjc/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=ne%C5%BE ).

The meanings will differ in positive and negative sentences.

In this specific sentence you can use both.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.