1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío y su esposa tenían tr…

"Mi tío y su esposa tenían tres hijos."

Translation:My uncle and his wife used to have three children.

March 12, 2013

22 Comments


12345678910

how morbid

March 12, 2013

rspreng

I would think "had three children" would be a better option

March 12, 2013

Smart_Avocado

Or now they have four :D

March 27, 2019

jamaud

So you know 'my uncle and your wife' was accepted

October 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Ba dum-bum.

I thought the same thing.

December 19, 2016

fedor-A-learner

this is why the kids are gone now. the family politics had a way to resolve those discrepancies.

November 8, 2018

pintor123

Yep...I vote for "had three children", sound more hopeful. Maybe they are off at school or are on their own and have neither met their demise or gone to work for the athletic shoe company.

March 12, 2013

hunter18288

Yeah "had three children" is a better option, and is accepted now. Just because it's imperfect doesn't mean it has to be translated in these weird ways.

August 27, 2013

katja007

Doesn't the translation "used to have three children" means that they are dead? To me "had three children" implies his wife gave birth to three... So than the sentence means something else. I'm not a native English speaker so i'm curious.

October 2, 2013

hunter18288

Yes "used to have" would imply that they're dead, without more context

October 2, 2013

GregAngeli

They grew up, they are adults now.

February 17, 2014

JDBreeze1

Used to have three, now they have four?

December 30, 2014

ofer.kuchi

Wow poor parents : (

October 16, 2015

geneven

I think they might have had two girls and a boy.

March 26, 2014

Zeus288068

What happened to them!!! I suspect foul play...

August 14, 2018

DeanHoxton1

Oh no... I hope it's nothing tragic. Maybe they disowned one of them for suporting Djokovic insteaf of Nadal

September 7, 2018

longtry

... now they have 5. Upbeat enough?

September 10, 2018

CarolBroth

Very strange sentence, even if some/all of the sons were dead this would be incorrect and it should be qualified by some explanation, I feel

February 15, 2019

ChrissieMa4

My uncle and his wife had 3 children accepted. 21.03.2019

March 21, 2019

Vidia

How depressing.

March 24, 2019

aleanderma

three children or three childrens? anyway are sons not children

March 30, 2019

joehhendrickson

Does anyone know where dl discussed the imperfect tense?

July 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.