1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío y su esposa tenían tr…

"Mi tío y su esposa tenían tres hijos."

Translation:My uncle and his wife used to have three children.

March 12, 2013

22 Comments


rspreng

I would think "had three children" would be a better option


Smart_Avocado

Or now they have four :D


jamaud

So you know 'my uncle and your wife' was accepted


Jeffrey855877

Ba dum-bum.

I thought the same thing.


fedor-A-learner

this is why the kids are gone now. the family politics had a way to resolve those discrepancies.


pintor123

Yep...I vote for "had three children", sound more hopeful. Maybe they are off at school or are on their own and have neither met their demise or gone to work for the athletic shoe company.


hunter18288

Yeah "had three children" is a better option, and is accepted now. Just because it's imperfect doesn't mean it has to be translated in these weird ways.


katja007

Doesn't the translation "used to have three children" means that they are dead? To me "had three children" implies his wife gave birth to three... So than the sentence means something else. I'm not a native English speaker so i'm curious.


hunter18288

Yes "used to have" would imply that they're dead, without more context


ofer.kuchi

Wow poor parents : (


GregAngeli

They grew up, they are adults now.


JDBreeze1

Used to have three, now they have four?


DeanHoxton1

Oh no... I hope it's nothing tragic. Maybe they disowned one of them for suporting Djokovic insteaf of Nadal


geneven

I think they might have had two girls and a boy.


Zeus288068

What happened to them!!! I suspect foul play...


longtry

... now they have 5. Upbeat enough?


CarolBroth

Very strange sentence, even if some/all of the sons were dead this would be incorrect and it should be qualified by some explanation, I feel


ChrissieMa4

My uncle and his wife had 3 children accepted. 21.03.2019


Vidia

How depressing.


aleanderma

three children or three childrens? anyway are sons not children


joehhendrickson

Does anyone know where dl discussed the imperfect tense?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.