"Mi tío y su esposa tenían tres hijos."

Translation:My uncle and his wife used to have three children.

5 years ago

15 Comments


12345678910

how morbid

5 years ago

rspreng

I would think "had three children" would be a better option

5 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

So you know 'my uncle and your wife' was accepted

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Ba dum-bum.

I thought the same thing.

1 year ago

pintor123

Yep...I vote for "had three children", sound more hopeful. Maybe they are off at school or are on their own and have neither met their demise or gone to work for the athletic shoe company.

5 years ago

hunter18288

Yeah "had three children" is a better option, and is accepted now. Just because it's imperfect doesn't mean it has to be translated in these weird ways.

5 years ago

katja007
katja007

Doesn't the translation "used to have three children" means that they are dead? To me "had three children" implies his wife gave birth to three... So than the sentence means something else. I'm not a native English speaker so i'm curious.

5 years ago

hunter18288

Yes "used to have" would imply that they're dead, without more context

5 years ago

GregAngeli

They grew up, they are adults now.

4 years ago

JDBreeze1

Used to have three, now they have four?

3 years ago

ofer.kuchi

Wow poor parents : (

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think they might have had two girls and a boy.

4 years ago

Zeus288068

What happened to them!!! I suspect foul play...

2 months ago

DeanHoxton1

Oh no... I hope it's nothing tragic. Maybe they disowned one of them for suporting Djokovic insteaf of Nadal

1 month ago

longtry
longtry

... now they have 5. Upbeat enough?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.