"Zij zijn professioneel."

Translation:They are professional.

1 year ago

5 Comments


fizahardy
fizahardy

can "They are professionals" be accepted?

1 year ago

Kaelinho

For my non-native English ears it sounds weird using the singular.

1 year ago

Joe975787
Joe975787

Why couldn't this be "she" instead of "they"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the verb:

  • she is = zij is
  • they are = zij zijn
1 year ago

Joe975787
Joe975787

Bedankt!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.