Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij zijn professioneel."

Translation:They are professional.

0
11 months ago

5 Comments


fizahardy
fizahardy

can "They are professionals" be accepted?

1
Reply9 months ago

Kaelinho

For my non-native English ears it sounds weird using the singular.

0
Reply9 months ago

Joe975787
Joe975787

Why couldn't this be "she" instead of "they"?

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of the verb:

  • she is = zij is
  • they are = zij zijn
1
Reply11 months ago

Joe975787
Joe975787

Bedankt!

0
Reply11 months ago