"너무 뜨거운 햇빛은 우리에게 안 좋아요."

Translation:Sunlight that is too hot is not good for us.

September 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MWPAlan

"Too much (hot) sunlight is not good for us" sounds more natural.


erekrose

"Too much hot sunlight" does sound more natural, but the 너무 modifies 뜨겁다, not the amount of the sunlight. "Sunlight that is too hot" is more in line with the Korean.


oee16

Too much hot sunlight [...] = 뜨거운 햇빛 너무 많이 [...] ('Too much' modifies noun 'sunlight')

Too hot sunlight [...] = 너무 뜨거운 햇빛 [...] ('Too' modifies adjective 'hot')


Hannah94685

"Sunlight that is too hot is not good for us" Sounds like a more natural translation as well.


Jessica988165

That's what I wrote, and of course it is wrong.


Jasmine497825

Or "sunlight that is too strong is not good for us."


Shlomo_

Too much hot sunlight is not good for us - not accepted


LesChristiansen

Isn't sunlight always hot?


Cherry560936

Usually use "strong sunlight" instead of "hot sunlight"


EricMcGuire

Grammatically this does not make sense in English


army23600

We don't pike the sunlight which is too hot..... Wrong?


cindylee714845

Too much sunlight is not good for us. This is more like English , not Korean English


oee16

"Too strong sunlight"...


Rae781

Sometimes it's hard to distinguish whether it's using 좋아요 as "it's good for us" or "we like it"


oee16

"좋다" always means "(be) good". It's an adjective.

"좋아하다" means "(to) like". It's a verb.

좋다 is only interpreted as "I/we like" or "do you like?" => by interpretation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.