1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과와 펜"

"사과와 "

Translation:An apple and a pen

September 13, 2017

15 Comments


AbunPang

응! 사과펜! :D


hassnaamoh4

펜 파인애플 사과 펜 xD


NathanClin

Duo go home, you're drunk


Valencia25174

I see what they did there


CobraCaio

듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요...


TikaShier

I have a pen, I have pineapple. BOOM, Pineapple pen! I have an Apple, I have a pen BOOM, Apple pen! Pineapple pen, Apple pen! BOOM! Pen Pineapple Apple Pen!


ChengXiaoBiased

PPAP has entered the chat


nerulhij

when do we use -와 as "and"? there are other words for 'and', right?


AbunPang

You use -와 after vowels and -과 after consonants. So for example: 아이 “a child and…/with a child” but 어른 “a grown-up and…/with a grown-up”.

There are other particles which basically mean the same thing, namely -(이)랑 (add the -이- after a consonant) and -하고. Both of these sound rather colloquial though. In situations with any semblance of formality I would stick to -과/와.

Also note that all the above particles only combine with nouns. With verbs you have to use different particles. -고 is the closest equivalent but there are others which can in the right situation correspond to English “and”.


iussi

아하.... 좀 웃기네...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.