"사과와 "

Translation:An apple and a pen

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


AbunPang

응! 사과펜! :D

September 13, 2017

Nate896107

파인애플 펜!

September 15, 2017

hassnaamoh4

펜 파인애플 사과 펜 xD

September 28, 2017

NathanClin

Duo go home, you're drunk

January 8, 2018

Valencia25174

I see what they did there

April 5, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

UH!

September 9, 2018

CobraCaio

듀오링고는 가끔 이상해요...

November 3, 2018

TikaShier

I have a pen, I have pineapple. BOOM, Pineapple pen! I have an Apple, I have a pen BOOM, Apple pen! Pineapple pen, Apple pen! BOOM! Pen Pineapple Apple Pen!

February 17, 2019

nerulhij

when do we use -와 as "and"? there are other words for 'and', right?

January 22, 2019

AbunPang

You use -와 after vowels and -과 after consonants. So for example: 아이 “a child and…/with a child” but 어른 “a grown-up and…/with a grown-up”.

There are other particles which basically mean the same thing, namely -(이)랑 (add the -이- after a consonant) and -하고. Both of these sound rather colloquial though. In situations with any semblance of formality I would stick to -과/와.

Also note that all the above particles only combine with nouns. With verbs you have to use different particles. -고 is the closest equivalent but there are others which can in the right situation correspond to English “and”.

January 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.