"Zbývá osm set osmnáct korun."

Translation:Eight hundred and eighteen crowns is left.

9/13/2017, 2:29:59 PM

9 Comments


QuoErratDemo5tor

I cannot believe "... crowns is left" is correct, I would have said ".... crowns are left".

6/6/2018, 9:59:42 PM

Poopinstei

Grammatically the use of the singular verb is correct. https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/599/01/ See #7

My own instinct is to pluralize it, and I think colloquially a lot of people would.

7/24/2018, 11:35:28 AM

VladaFu
Mod

We do accept the plural verb, but the singular is is preferred.

7/24/2018, 11:49:27 AM

venik212

This came up in the past. Since a word for word translation is often impossible, I feel that imposing the Czech use of singular verbs when dealing with multiple objects into English is odd at best. At the reference suggested above I find: There were one hundred and thirty-five pieces in the puzzle, which is correct in English.

3/3/2019, 6:19:50 AM

MariaKlimm

Yes, this was also my first thought. But I'm not a native speaker.

7/6/2018, 6:30:52 AM

MatousAc

Shouldn't a numerical answer be correct as well?

9/13/2017, 2:29:59 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

No. When you write numbers you will not learn anything.

9/13/2017, 2:33:39 PM

A477

writing out czech numbers okay, but english ones rather nay

2/15/2018, 10:35:57 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.