1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zbývá osm set osmnáct korun."

"Zbývá osm set osmnáct korun."

Translation:Eight hundred and eighteen crowns is left.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


QuoErratDemo5tor

I cannot believe "... crowns is left" is correct, I would have said ".... crowns are left".


Poopinstei

Grammatically the use of the singular verb is correct. https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/599/01/ See #7

My own instinct is to pluralize it, and I think colloquially a lot of people would.


VladaFu

We do accept the plural verb, but the singular is is preferred.


venik212

This came up in the past. Since a word for word translation is often impossible, I feel that imposing the Czech use of singular verbs when dealing with multiple objects into English is odd at best. At the reference suggested above I find: There were one hundred and thirty-five pieces in the puzzle, which is correct in English.


SeanFogart4

It is, because you are not talking about plural actual individual crowns (as in your puzzle pieces) but their singular amount value. The meaning is always more important than keeping strictly to one form. That's a mere formality. In English every rule has exceptions after all.


MariaKlimm

Yes, this was also my first thought. But I'm not a native speaker.


MatousAc

Shouldn't a numerical answer be correct as well?


ValaCZE

No. When you write numbers you will not learn anything.


A477

writing out czech numbers okay, but english ones rather nay

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.