1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is an old man."

"That is an old man."

Translation:To je starý člověk.

September 13, 2017

8 Comments


CodyJanek

Why isn't it "ten je starý muž?"


VladaFu

It must be "To je...", this is the common "to je/je to" pattern.


Ju3pt

So you can use "starý člověk" for old woman aswell by changing "to je" to... what?


VladaFu

No, you must have completely misunderstood me.

To je starý člověk To je starý muž. To je stará žena. To je staré dítě.

vs.

Ten člověk je starý. Ten muž je starý. Ta žena je stará. To dítě je staré.

In the first group the noun is in the predicate and the adjective is its modifier (attfibute).

Innthe other group the noun is the subject and the adjective is in the predicate.


mcarpenter215

why not muž? How do I capitilize the "ž" on a Czech keyboard?


VladaFu

muž is accepted

Ž = ˇ and then Z

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.