1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너무 빨리 배우지 마십시오."

"너무 빨리 배우지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not learn too quickly.

September 13, 2017

67 Comments


hazlebee

Way to encourage people to learn, Duolingo. Then again I'm just an apple so what would I know?


Ash-Fred

We get too many reports if you learn too quickly.


bugdone

don't learn too fast is not accepted


Ash-Fred

See, I just got another report because you learnt too fast.

I just checked and another mod already fixed it. :)


MichaelaRo567259

Lol! They must know that we don't listen anymore once they have told us that we are apples while the dog and cat converse in Korean


FabienP1

I don't listen since they said I'm fat


junhoon

But you're also cute.


YouAreMyPotato

This conversation is the best, lol.


MelisaWija3

I'm just someone that eats a bed I dont know any standards anymore


MiKomprenasVin

Duo just wants to spend more time with us. I find it endearing. :)


dondegroovily

Are you saying that Duo owes you a 사과?


dcashmar

This sentence is completely contrary to Korean education lol


EvanUlzzan

Then stop sending me reminder !!!


ArtBurnap

I got a kick out of this sentence too, but I think it probably means: don't study so fast (that you can't absorb or retain it). Or: Don't get ahead of yourself!


ZoeSophia3

I agree. "Don't bite off more than you can chew."


BLong178354

Omg I'm dying when reading these comments


GuillermoV28813

These comments are pure gold


KatyBone

The comments section never fails to deliver.


panicatthe798847

I need to talk to BTS


fabiola.machuca

I can't read subtitles anymore. I'm going cross-eyed.


AnClaireV

This made me giggle


Mochi_Muah

Sorry Duo! This is addicting.


Study.Owl

No worries, duo. That won't happen anytime soon.


RandyAlexa

"Don't learn so fast" is not accepted.


dotseah

You guys are fast! I just reached this stage!


_linguist

Can someone explain the difference between study and learn because I keep mixing them up?


hippietrail

Study basically means attempt to learn. Learn kinda means study successfully.

To put it another way, sometimes you can study and study a certain thing but fail to learn it. And sometimes you can learn something so effortlessly that you don't have to study it at all.

(But in many contexts they are interchangeable, especially when translating to or from other languages.)


ph.STzLFX

Neomu = too much Bballi = quickly Baeochi = learn Masibsio = please not


_Indianbtsarmy.

Then stop sending me notification every hour duo !


habibaellamey

I cannot help myself!! I am very excited to learn Korean!! :3


leekn0w

no need to worry duolingo


swarna.sharma

Duolingo wants us to spend lots of time :'(


Andrew-Lin

From the beginning of the course I have been just keeping taking notes and learning new lessons without digesting them or memorizing new words. I think Duo is warning me XDD


Klya00

Please dont learn fast ahahaha


mosta537

Gotta keep the ads rolling lmao


saiydae

yeah... don't worry, it's not happening.


biorainbows

I wouldn't worry about that Duo xD


enha99

I think I'm better with my pronounced than my grammar *snuff


YenaNoh1

Ok I will learn faster


CoronaViru541399

Ok duo, command accepted, but i dont know i'll fulfill it but okay


Tenuli1

Best comment section


SvedishPlumber

Im having a problem hearing the 지 in 배우지. Is there a rule where its dropped or changed?


PortalWalker

No, it's not dropped, it's just a quirk with Duolingo's text-to-speech. You can hear it but it's pronounced very quickly, so it's difficult to hear.


ChiaraMart983311

Idk if this will help since im just a beginner but i think 지 is used after the root of a verb to make it negative


ArabicMusi

Dont learn so quickly is wrong ? Why!


mysmia

It should be too quickly, not so. :)


spiciie

why is "do not learn very quickly" wrong?


AliaGita

what makes this sentence a negative form?


dondegroovily

-지 마십시오 means please don't


tangledheart

what's the difference between 너무 and 많이?


silviavmr

I wrote "Don't learn too much quickly" and wasn't accepted. How can I know when 너무 is a complement (too much) or is just emphasizing the adverb (too)?


JoJo201306

Why does study and learn have two different words?


Edward693571

You mean.. in English? German? Dutch?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.