"너무 빨리 배우지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not learn too quickly.

September 13, 2017

37 Comments


hazlebee

Way to encourage people to learn, Duolingo. Then again I'm just an apple so what would I know?

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We get too many reports if you learn too quickly.

September 13, 2017

bugdone

don't learn too fast is not accepted

September 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

See, I just got another report because you learnt too fast.

I just checked and another mod already fixed it. :)

September 19, 2017

ZoeSophia3
October 17, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

Lol! They must know that we don't listen anymore once they have told us that we are apples while the dog and cat converse in Korean

September 19, 2017

FabienP1

I don't listen since they said I'm fat

January 13, 2018

chunhun

But you're also cute.

September 8, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Lol

September 22, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Duo just wants to spend more time with us. I find it endearing. :)

October 1, 2017

MelisaWija3

I'm just someone that eats a bed I dont know any standards anymore

November 22, 2017

BrianSchen

Are you saying that Duo owes you a 사과?

September 26, 2018

dcashmar

This sentence is completely contrary to Korean education lol

September 13, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

Sad but true :/

December 23, 2018

ArtBurnap

I got a kick out of this sentence too, but I think it probably means: don't study so fast (that you can't absorb or retain it). Or: Don't get ahead of yourself!

September 13, 2017

ZoeSophia3

I agree. "Don't bite off more than you can chew."

October 17, 2017

EvanUlzzan

Then stop sending me reminder !!!

September 22, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

MOOD

December 23, 2018

BLong178354

Omg I'm dying when reading these comments

November 19, 2017

GuillermoV28813

These comments are pure gold

July 16, 2018

RandyAlexa

"Don't learn so fast" is not accepted.

September 20, 2017

awake666

Stop using so

September 27, 2017

Study.Owl

No worries, duo. That won't happen anytime soon.

September 11, 2018

dotseah

You guys are fast! I just reached this stage!

October 13, 2017

habibaellamey

I cannot help myself!! I am very excited to learn Korean!! :3

May 29, 2018

panicatthe798847

I need to talk to BTS

November 27, 2018

Jonas51053

Im having a problem hearing the 지 in 배우지. Is there a rule where its dropped or changed?

September 26, 2017

PortalWalker

No, it's not dropped, it's just a quirk with Duolingo's text-to-speech. You can hear it but it's pronounced very quickly, so it's difficult to hear.

October 14, 2017

ChiaraMart983311

Idk if this will help since im just a beginner but i think 지 is used after the root of a verb to make it negative

January 25, 2019

ArabicMusi

Dont learn so quickly is wrong ? Why!

October 30, 2017

beatricegastii

Weird suggestion

December 1, 2017

Serena824462

맞는 말

December 2, 2017

Mochi_Muah

Sorry Duo! This is addicting.

July 22, 2018

Muriel_11

Can someone explain the difference between study and learn because I keep mixing them up?

February 21, 2019

Andrew-Lin

From the beginning of the course I have been just keeping taking notes and learning new lessons without digesting them or memorizing new words. I think Duo is warning me XDD

March 1, 2019

Junnyc

ㅋㅋ 빨리 배우십 시오

November 4, 2017

its_mee_

ok

December 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.