1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady to není."

"Tady to není."

Translation:It is not here.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


LeinadSpoon

What about "That is not here"?


BoneheadBass

"That is not here" also is accepted. But there is a report in the system with the same time-stamp as your comment... and that sentence was "That is not THERE."


Housamm

Why the answer : " There is nothing here" is wrong !!!


endless_sleeper

'There is nothing here.' is translated as 'Nic tady není.' in Czech !!!


AmmarAlani68

Does "To není tady" has the same meaning?


VladaFu

Yes. I don't like the word order too much, but it is acceptable.


Thijs0806

Is: he isn't here wrong?


VladaFu

Yes, "to" is "it", not "he".


Janmunroe

So, "tady" means specifically what? Here or there? Or both?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.