"Tady to není."

Translation:It is not here.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


LeinadSpoon

What about "That is not here"?

September 13, 2017

Mario341443

Ano, proč?

February 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

"That is not here" also is accepted. But there is a report in the system with the same time-stamp as your comment... and that sentence was "That is not THERE."

February 13, 2019

Housamm

Why the answer : " There is nothing here" is wrong !!!

September 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

'There is nothing here.' is translated as 'Nic tady není.' in Czech !!!

September 16, 2018

AmmarAlani68

Does "To není tady" has the same meaning?

November 29, 2018

VladaFu

Yes. I don't like the word order too much, but it is acceptable.

November 29, 2018

Thijs0806

Is: he isn't here wrong?

December 2, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, "to" is "it", not "he".

December 4, 2018

Janmunroe

So, "tady" means specifically what? Here or there? Or both?

May 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.