"They are big now."

Translation:Jsou teď velká.

9/13/2017, 3:09:03 PM

22 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I have no clue why "velká" is the adjective used in the (supposedly) correct answer. Why would "velká" be any more correct than "velcí," absent any hint as to the gender(s) of "they"?

11/6/2017, 5:38:04 PM

ali.alichello.at

jsou ted' velci - why is this wrong

9/23/2017, 10:42:33 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It isn't. Perhaps it was missing 8 months ago, but it is accepted now.

6/7/2018, 7:34:45 PM

jesada.t

Mine is similar -- "jsou to velcí teď". Does it work?

11/26/2017, 5:19:37 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, the to does not belong here.

6/7/2018, 7:35:03 PM

ibelcic

Oni jsou ted' velcí = wrong?

10/21/2017, 9:21:03 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Added.

6/7/2018, 7:32:01 PM

celje83rs

oni jsou ted' velky - why is this wrong?

9/19/2017, 9:29:03 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

It's coloquial czech.

9/19/2017, 9:35:44 PM

celje83rs

could you please give example when this sentence should be used?

but still my answer should be accepted or not?

9/20/2017, 10:20:05 PM

ValaCZE
Mod

We don't accept coloquial czech. You can use this sentence for example when you say that your kuds are not babies anymore.

11/27/2017, 3:40:52 PM

Alodnog

6 months ago and still no answer. I think there is too few Czech people xD Why 'velká', not 'velci'?

4/8/2018, 7:02:34 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because all genders are acceptable. Velcí, velké, velká, all equally possible.

6/7/2018, 7:32:46 PM

heinzgenrikh

Why is is velká instead of velký or velcí?

6/7/2018, 7:23:06 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Velká is (plural) neuter. Other genders are also possible, masculine - velcí, feminine - velké.

Velký is masculine singular. It is also plural for all genders in Common Czech, but that is not standard Czech and cannot be accepted.

6/7/2018, 7:28:30 PM

heinzgenrikh

Díky

6/7/2018, 7:47:31 PM

jgreenemi

Why is "To jsou teď velká." incorrect here? Looking through the tips and notes to see if I can determine the reason, will update if I find something.

12/12/2017, 7:30:04 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The to does not belong here.

6/7/2018, 7:33:26 PM

openminded2

Soooo...after all these valuable comments, mine is the word order one. Why is "Jsou velká teď'" so wrong? I often hear ted' at the end of sentences...so I thought...

9/5/2018, 10:11:13 PM

Tsuliwaensis

I was wondering that as well.

9/18/2018, 1:59:25 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The sentence so nonspecific that we can't exclude it, but be aware it is not the neutral word order. It stresses they are big now (and perhaps will not be after some time). I will add it.

9/18/2018, 2:12:07 PM

Tsuliwaensis

Thank you!

9/18/2018, 2:20:13 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.