1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are big now."

"They are big now."

Translation:Jsou teď velká.

September 13, 2017

30 Comments


BoneheadBass

I have no clue why "velká" is the adjective used in the (supposedly) correct answer. Why would "velká" be any more correct than "velcí," absent any hint as to the gender(s) of "they"?


ali.alichello.at

jsou ted' velci - why is this wrong


VladaFu

It isn't. Perhaps it was missing 8 months ago, but it is accepted now.


jesada.t

Mine is similar -- "jsou to velcí teď". Does it work?


VladaFu

No, the to does not belong here.


ibelcic

Oni jsou ted' velcí = wrong?


pma4w89A

Cool! I'm glad you can add things like this and so quickly.

I am telling friends in Texas. Now one lady said she tried a course at her church but it wasn't what she grew up with in Texas. So I've been wondering, because this is also an issue with many languages, like Spanish in Texas is a bit different from in Mexico versus all the other countries, but overall with a little effort everybody can understand. Somewhat. I was at an open air market when a woman heard me speak Castilian spanish and asked me to talk with her husband from Spain because nobody could understand him, and he loved talking to me because we understood each other so well. So in the university in Texas and in Mexico we had a lot of words and phrases presented from particular countries, banana may be good for one country, while another preferred 'platano'. Phrases too.

I would like to suggest and maybe I haven't reached that stage yet where they are found, but I would suggest to include popular words and phrases found in the Czech communities in North America. It's not really about two different languages, but just widening our knowledge of so many more terms and phrases. However we look at it, we can say it's one language with many different forms, under one umbrella but some changes here or there, or we can look at it like that's Castilian spanish, that's Mexico kind of close to Castilian, and then US spanish often called Tex Mex. I like them all. Once I grasp whichever it is, a particular phrase, it's all spanish to me. I want to be complete and able to converse in Czech wherever I am, and spanish as well.


celje83rs

oni jsou ted' velky - why is this wrong?


ValaCZE

It's coloquial czech.


celje83rs

could you please give example when this sentence should be used?

but still my answer should be accepted or not?


ValaCZE

We don't accept coloquial czech. You can use this sentence for example when you say that your kuds are not babies anymore.


pma4w89A

Hmm, if we don't learn any colloquial, when we encounter it, what will we do? Or if we wish to speak with those using it, is it impolite to continue to speak perfect university Czech? I guess not. I would prefer to blend in.


VladaFu

This course will show that kind of Czech that is taught to Czech children in Czech schools, to foreigners in official courses and that is examined in official Czech-language examinations. It is a mistake to call it "university Czech", it is more like "elementary school Czech".

There is a skill about Common Czech in the final skill of the course. Many Czech people who get their complain to us and say we should not show that stuff at all.


pma4w89A

Thank you. Glad to learn that. I hope we learn a lot of colloquial as well. I like this site so much. If it's not on the page we learn at the moment, we can ask in the discussion room. I'm like a kid with a new toy. Wow.


heinzgenrikh

Why is is velká instead of velký or velcí?


VladaFu

Velká is (plural) neuter. Other genders are also possible, masculine - velcí, feminine - velké.

Velký is masculine singular. It is also plural for all genders in Common Czech, but that is not standard Czech and cannot be accepted.


pma4w89A

Hi VladaFu, now your answer is what I was just talking about in my post here a minute ago. Please check that post out and ask the webmasters can they start showing these things in many if not all of the pages in this section, if not in all sections. I really had to stop and think, Is velka m,f,n? And every word on each of these pages, like stroye', so it took time away from memorizing the fact because I'm searching not memorizing. I like to be lconfident while I study, not in a state of bewilderment or puzzled. Psychologically this is the best way to learn, you know. And thank you for you reply here. Because we need to memorize this fact of what is it, m,f,n at the start while we are formulating the right combinations of these adjectives and nouns in this plural section. It only takes an inch or two of space to add to any page.


pma4w89A

So in this section, also, in my notes I wrote, check each to verify if it is m,f,n and add this to private notes for review.

While it's nice to have it in my private notes, after some researching digging for it, it would be much nicer to simply put into the page, "velka' neut. pl." or (n. pl.) or whatever it is.


VladaFu

You can always use Wiktionary and other online dictionaries. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velk%C3%BD In later stages you can go to the Czech official prirucka.ujc.cas.cz


Alodnog

6 months ago and still no answer. I think there is too few Czech people xD Why 'velká', not 'velci'?


VladaFu

Because all genders are acceptable. Velcí, velké, velká, all equally possible.


jgreenemi

Why is "To jsou teď velká." incorrect here? Looking through the tips and notes to see if I can determine the reason, will update if I find something.


VladaFu

The to does not belong here.


openminded2

Soooo...after all these valuable comments, mine is the word order one. Why is "Jsou velká teď'" so wrong? I often hear ted' at the end of sentences...so I thought...


Tsuliwaensis

I was wondering that as well.


VladaFu

The sentence so nonspecific that we can't exclude it, but be aware it is not the neutral word order. It stresses they are big now (and perhaps will not be after some time). I will add it.


pma4w89A

VladaFu, I have a suggestion. I've noticed the need for me and others to have to go back to check if it's masculine feminine or neuter. Since this plural section alters to a different ending, a'-ending is not necessarily feminine here, as in divka, f. sing., but the question is to me, is it masculine or neuter plural or what? I'm going back a lot to verify: like, stroje' from stroj = ? m,f,n? okay I found it, it's masculine inanimate. I think it could be very helpful to add like here, in the page, that velka' is masculine inanimate or whatever it is (m. inan. pl.). That way I can focus my time repeating the fact to myself rather than searching for that fact.

I would rather spend my time ingraining the fact into my head than looking for the fact. Repetition is a much better teacher than searching is.

It would also eliminate a lot of questions. Some of the answers in the discussions to our questions sought to clarify that missing information, so having it "in hand" right there on the page would be perfect. Even after you click Check it where the translation often pops up, would be nice and time-saving, and speed up our ability to learn the language. Please pass to someone who can make the improvements.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.