1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The house is on fire."

"The house is on fire."

Translation:집이 불에 타요.

September 13, 2017

16 Comments


ANeFv

불타오르네


ImTiredRightNow

나: 우리집이 불에 타요. 소방관: 어디있나요? 나: 이미 죽음 : |


MWPAlan

Im trying understand "타다". Im so used to seeing it mean "ride". As in ride in a car. Can someone explain it to me?


Ash-Fred

타다 also means "to burn".


LewisH65

The house burns at the fire. Much better than The house rides to the fire I guess.


wintertriangles

Simply, they are the same word that have multiple meanings. Imagine how many meanings a word like "get" has. Luckily 타다 only has 3 (that I know of).


pluureng

According to Wiktionary, both 타다 (to burn) and 타다 (to ride) have the same etymology ( ᄐᆞ다). So literally, this sentence means "The house is riding on a fire."


brightrising

I checked the Wiktionary entry you mention and checked the original sources, but they do not seem to share the same etymology. They just happen to be homonyms in Middle Korean as well.


TalvirChri

)))))))))) i've been trying to find some ethimology and a way to remember this so it would be smth like ' fire is riding a house', thus u understand, that the house is burning))))))


angiebordoli

What's the meaning of 불에?


Sarah610755

불타는 금요일!


totoriunni

can I also say, "집이 불에 탔어요"?


Iron_Venema

For, "the house was on fire", yes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.