1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The house is on fire."

"The house is on fire."

Translation:집이 불에 타요.

September 13, 2017

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ANeFv

불타오르네

January 15, 2018

ImTiredRightNow

나: 우리집이 불에 타요. 소방관: 어디있나요? 나: 이미 죽음 : |

August 14, 2018

lera99588

FIREEEEEE

April 3, 2019

MWPAlan

Im trying understand "타다". Im so used to seeing it mean "ride". As in ride in a car. Can someone explain it to me?

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

타다 also means "to burn".

September 14, 2017

LewisH65

The house burns at the fire. Much better than The house rides to the fire I guess.

November 23, 2017

LesChristiansen

Do I burn my bike?

December 8, 2017

wintertriangles

Simply, they are the same word that have multiple meanings. Imagine how many meanings a word like "get" has. Luckily 타다 only has 3 (that I know of).

September 14, 2017

totoriunni

can I also say, "집이 불에 탔어요"?

October 26, 2018

Iron_Venema

For, "the house was on fire", yes

May 22, 2019

Rainel_TB

According to Wiktionary, both 타다 (to burn) and 타다 (to ride) have the same etymology ( ᄐᆞ다). So literally, this sentence means "The house is riding on a fire."

March 25, 2019

SeanFogart4

Ride in English also has an old sense meaning to go through a place/situation and we can say "The house is riding out a fire." It means the house is burning but not going to collapse. This has me wondering how to say such a thing in Korean. Google translate keeps giving variations on 불 극복 (fire overcoming) or 불을 피다 (bloom fire) . . .

June 22, 2019

brightrising

I checked the Wiktionary entry you mention and checked the original sources, but they do not seem to share the same etymology. They just happen to be homonyms in Middle Korean as well.

August 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.