"The day before yesterday, they announced that they had closed their factory in Moravia."

Translation:Předevčírem oznámili, že zavřeli svou továrnu na Moravě.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


DanielSala615377

I think that "ohlásili - ohlásit" should be accepted too.

September 13, 2017

endless_sleeper

Thanks, fixed! You can use the 'My answer should be accepted' button to report these as well. :)

September 13, 2017

danda.panda

I understood this sentence as if there were three different "they."

"The day before yesterday radio reporters (they) announced that the owners (they) closed my friends' (their) factory in Moravia."

"Předevčírem oznámili, že na Moravě zavřeli jejich továrnu."

November 13, 2018

VladaFu

We were just missing the word order, which looks acceptable to me even with the slight shift of the meaning (zavřeli na Moravě vs. továrnu na Moravě), so I will add it.

November 13, 2018

holly2727

Is there a specific reason it's "na Moravě" but "v Česku" and "v Čechách"? Is it "na" for other places, too? And is there a rhyme or reason to them, or do I just need to memorize which places are "na" and which places are "v" for when something is "in" them?

April 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.