1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The day before yesterday, th…

"The day before yesterday, they announced that they had closed their factory in Moravia."

Translation:Předevčírem oznámili, že zavřeli svou továrnu na Moravě.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


DanielSalava

I think that "ohlásili - ohlásit" should be accepted too.


endless_sleeper

Thanks, fixed! You can use the 'My answer should be accepted' button to report these as well. :)


danda.panda

I understood this sentence as if there were three different "they."

"The day before yesterday radio reporters (they) announced that the owners (they) closed my friends' (their) factory in Moravia."

"Předevčírem oznámili, že na Moravě zavřeli jejich továrnu."


VladaFu

We were just missing the word order, which looks acceptable to me even with the slight shift of the meaning (zavřeli na Moravě vs. továrnu na Moravě), so I will add it.


holly2727

Is there a specific reason it's "na Moravě" but "v Česku" and "v Čechách"? Is it "na" for other places, too? And is there a rhyme or reason to them, or do I just need to memorize which places are "na" and which places are "v" for when something is "in" them?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.