1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It was not too warm in the m…

"It was not too warm in the morning."

Translation:Ráno nebylo příliš teplo.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


DanielSalava

"Ráno nebylo moc teplo." should be accepted.


Hatch-Slack

Isn't "Ráno nebylo moc teplo." - "It was not very warm in the morning."?


VladaFu

příliš is one of the meanings of moc. Other meanings are "mnoho, velmi".


Hatch-Slack

I wanted to mention that there is a difference between příliš and moc and I gave an example.

příliš= 1. přes náležitou míru. 2. velice, velmi, nadmíru. moc= 1. mnoho, velice, velmi, hodně 2. příliš


Taras895680

what's wrong with "ráno příliš teplo nebylo"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.