"It was not too warm in the morning."

Translation:Ráno nebylo příliš teplo.

September 13, 2017

5 Comments


DanielSala615377

"Ráno nebylo moc teplo." should be accepted.

September 13, 2017

endless_sleeper

Fixed now, thanks!

September 13, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Isn't "Ráno nebylo moc teplo." - "It was not very warm in the morning."?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

příliš is one of the meanings of moc. Other meanings are "mnoho, velmi".

January 11, 2019

Hatch-Slack

I wanted to mention that there is a difference between příliš and moc and I gave an example.

příliš= 1. přes náležitou míru. 2. velice, velmi, nadmíru. moc= 1. mnoho, velice, velmi, hodně 2. příliš

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.