"It was not too warm in the morning."

Translation:Ráno nebylo příliš teplo.

September 13, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielSalava

"Ráno nebylo moc teplo." should be accepted.


Hatch-Slack

Isn't "Ráno nebylo moc teplo." - "It was not very warm in the morning."?


VladaFu

příliš is one of the meanings of moc. Other meanings are "mnoho, velmi".


Hatch-Slack

I wanted to mention that there is a difference between příliš and moc and I gave an example.

příliš= 1. přes náležitou míru. 2. velice, velmi, nadmíru. moc= 1. mnoho, velice, velmi, hodně 2. příliš


Taras895680

what's wrong with "ráno příliš teplo nebylo"?


Mark36905

Does ráno have to be before nebylo?


VladaFu

Not completely strictly, but orders that put "ráno" last put too much focus on it (answering when exactly it wasn't too warm) and "Nebylo ráno příliš teplo" is the order for a question..

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.