"When I was buying a coat for my husband there, I saw these beautiful sweaters."

Translation:Když jsem tam kupovala kabát pro manžela, viděla jsem tyhle krásné svetry.

September 13, 2017

2 Comments


DanielSala615377

The masculine gender in the verbs should be accepted too.

September 13, 2017

endless_sleeper

You are right. I totally agree with you, despite the fact that same-sex marriage is sadly not yet legal in the Czech Republic.

Unfortunately, there are technical limitations (3000 possible translations) that do not allow us to change it (we have 2161 translations now). :(

The only other solution is to disable the sentence altogether and we might do that later.

September 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.