" 꿀은 너무 답니다."

Translation:This honey is too sweet.

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


jsmcandrew

I'm still mind blown over spicy salt

September 20, 2017

lanternish

In fact, spicy salt is eaten with sour mangoes in Vietnam. Try it out, the taste is pretty explosive.

August 9, 2018

Cici455680

Does it have a special name? I reeaallllly want to try it... Ok i want to prank my brother but still

September 23, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Spicy salt, the honey is too sweet, what kind of people are we dealing with here??

September 20, 2017

LiKenun

“This honey is cloying.” ← I would try that but I wish to maintain a streak.

September 16, 2017

CooperReid4

너무 is technically "too" as in "too much" but it is often used as "very" or "really"

December 23, 2017

Tamii3

I think "this honey is really sweet" is correct

September 13, 2017

Dave2022

You can say something is really sweet, while not saying that it's TOO sweet.

September 13, 2017

dexikiix

that would be 정말 not 너무

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

So does 너무 always mean too much, as in a negatice thing? I thought it just meant very.

September 18, 2017

shimanni

It means "too" but is commonly used to mean "very," without any negative implications. English speakers sometimes use "too" to mean "very" as well (although maybe this sounds a bit dated now): That's too cool! This cake is too good!

On Duolingo it seems it's safest to translate 너무 as "too" unless that would obviously be weirder than "very" in the context.

October 4, 2017

clrful

Would 아주 be of good use here

January 11, 2018

Cici455680

Too bad, but it's too sweet- it's too sweet- it's too sweet

October 3, 2018

QuangQuy199

"답니다" is sweet?

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.