1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 꿀은 너무 답니다."

" 꿀은 너무 답니다."

Translation:This honey is too sweet.

September 13, 2017

29 Comments


jsmcandrew

I'm still mind blown over spicy salt


lanternish

In fact, spicy salt is eaten with sour mangoes in Vietnam. Try it out, the taste is pretty explosive.


Cici455680

Does it have a special name? I reeaallllly want to try it... Ok i want to prank my brother but still


mhin1

I only know of it as "chili salt" in English. You can make it by grinding dried chillies, salt, and sugar until it has the consistency of granulated sugar and a rusty color.


ewwwitssteph

Reminds me of hispanic tajin


sakuyaluigi

Spicy salt, the honey is too sweet, what kind of people are we dealing with here??


LiKenun

“This honey is cloying.” ← I would try that but I wish to maintain a streak.


Cici455680

Too bad, but it's too sweet- it's too sweet- it's too sweet


Wang_Jackson

It's too evil- it's too evil- It's too evil- Yeah, it's evil


CooperReid4

너무 is technically "too" as in "too much" but it is often used as "very" or "really"


KanKanMikan

hold on, what's 답나다? shouldn't it be 달습니다?


TheodoreD4

That's a rule I've learned recently. When the verb ends on ㄹ and you want to write it in 합쇼체 (ㅂ니다/습니다), you remove the ㄹ and place ㅂ니다 instead of 습니다. Other examples are 알다 (to know) which becomes 압니다 and 날다 (to fly) - 납니다.


mhin1

Nice catch. Many learners call these words ㄹ-irregulars and will consistently have irregular conjugations. Keep an eye out for them as while they conjugate differently than most words, how they conjugate is still fairly regular.

Here's a nice reference: HowToStudyKorean


Tamii3

I think "this honey is really sweet" is correct


Dave2022

You can say something is really sweet, while not saying that it's TOO sweet.


dexikiix

that would be 정말 not 너무


tessabanessa

So does 너무 always mean too much, as in a negatice thing? I thought it just meant very.


shimanni

It means "too" but is commonly used to mean "very," without any negative implications. English speakers sometimes use "too" to mean "very" as well (although maybe this sounds a bit dated now): That's too cool! This cake is too good!

On Duolingo it seems it's safest to translate 너무 as "too" unless that would obviously be weirder than "very" in the context.


clr.ful

Would 아주 be of good use here


QuangQuy199

"답니다" is sweet?


Woodsman72

달다 - to be sweet to be delicious to feel good to deserve


PrudenceCh13

l really like korean dessert


BobaBunny5

What is the root word for 답니다? I've checked Papago and it keeps saying that "sweet" is 달콤하다. Is this correct?


Juan_KW

Is ㄹ on 달 droped when paired with ㅂ니다?


Ruhi.Kulye

it seems like it.


HeavenKnow8

I punch the button and didn't work so the app put me the answer incorrect and I love my progress


Le_choc

Why is "really sweet" wrong?


mhin1

너무 conveys more than just "really", it conveys that it is "excessively". Hence,

이 꿀은 너무 답니다 = "This honey is excessively sweet." or "This honey is too sweet."


su_ri__

Can "This honey tastes too sweet" be a possible answer too?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.