1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The movie is short."

"The movie is short."

Translation:영화가 짧습니다.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


Madyleena

What's the difference between the two options?


mohn_jilligan

I believe they are different levels of formality. I think 짧습니다 is a higher formality than 짧어요


LeeKernChoong

What is the difference between 짧습니다 and 작니다?


ayk410

짧습니다 means short & 작습니다 means small


Jocelyn351509

Ok so -(스) ㅂ니다 is added to the verb stem which makes it the highest level of formality

-니다 is a little lower

-아/어/여요 is a present polite

-아/어/여 is casual


EllieReeds

I looked up the translation of 짧다 and it has the meanings 1) short, brief and 2) thoughtless, poor. Would this mean that 영화가 짧습니다 actually automatically carries a negative connotation? Or would would it simply be understood as "the movie is short"? Thanks four your answer :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.