"The movie is short."

Translation:영화가 짧습니다.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


Madyleena

What's the difference between the two options?

September 13, 2017

mohn_jilligan

I believe they are different levels of formality. I think 짧습니다 is a higher formality than 짧어요

December 14, 2017

LeeKernChoong

What is the difference between 짧습니다 and 작니다?

September 15, 2018

ayk410

짧습니다 means short & 작습니다 means small

September 30, 2018

LeeKernChoong

*작습니다 sorry

September 15, 2018

Jocelyn351509

Ok so -(스) ㅂ니다 is added to the verb stem which makes it the highest level of formality

-니다 is a little lower

-아/어/여요 is a present polite

-아/어/여 is casual

February 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.