"The movie is short."

Translation:영화가 짧습니다.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madyleena

What's the difference between the two options?


mohn_jilligan

I believe they are different levels of formality. I think 짧습니다 is a higher formality than 짧어요


LeeKernChoong

What is the difference between 짧습니다 and 작니다?


ayk410

짧습니다 means short & 작습니다 means small


Jocelyn351509

Ok so -(스) ㅂ니다 is added to the verb stem which makes it the highest level of formality

-니다 is a little lower

-아/어/여요 is a present polite

-아/어/여 is casual


EllieReeds

I looked up the translation of 짧다 and it has the meanings 1) short, brief and 2) thoughtless, poor. Would this mean that 영화가 짧습니다 actually automatically carries a negative connotation? Or would would it simply be understood as "the movie is short"? Thanks four your answer :)


soobee620

The word 짧습니다 was not introduced in the first lesson. Unfair.


cth.xn

잛다 is short in length while 작다 is small


Little.Army

Why is it is=,, And is short=an other verb


V5hB11

(길이가)짧습니다 <->깁니다 (크기가)작습니다 <->큽니다


DominiqueMerz

When I hovered over the word short in this problem, the translation it gave me was 작습니다 which was very misleading. Any way to fix this if 작습니다 isn't accepted as an answer?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.