1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 남자는 세 달 전에 머리를 감았어요."

" 남자는 전에 머리를 감았어요."

Translation:That man washed his hair three months ago.

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


mxriii

Well it doesn't mean three months ago was the LAST time he washed his hair...


KrKonar

감았다 doesnt apply here...


Dylan506736

Can you explain why not?


blackberrycrisp

감았다 is also a correct answer


9uoL2

Why can't I use 'He' instead of that man.


the_crait

Because it says "그 남자," which means, "that man." If it just had, "그," then you'd be right.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.