"그 남자는 세 달 전에 머리를 감았어요."

Translation:That man washed his hair three months ago.

September 13, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mxriii

Well it doesn't mean three months ago was the LAST time he washed his hair...


andrea09950995

Is there a difference between 감다 and 씻다? Is 감다 only used for hair? I know that 감다 can also mean to blink (your eyes).


KSAltrance

You could use 씻다, but it is not natural to say 머리를 씻다. Memorize it as 머리를 감다 as an expression. 감다 Usually involves something thin and long like hair, where as 씻다 involves some type of flat surfaces.


KrKonar

감았다 doesnt apply here...


Dylan506736

Can you explain why not?


blackberrycrisp

감았다 is also a correct answer


WeiWuxian777

It must be really dirty than


shambhavi_army

So I think the man's hair had become nest


13edogawa

Can "삼 월 전에" be used here?


KSAltrance

No. 3월 [삼월] means March. 삼개월 Is three months.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.