1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 친구들은 비열합니다."

"저의 친구들은 비열합니다."

Translation:My friends are mean.

September 13, 2017

39 Comments


Valencia25174

Looks like you need new friends.


John19delta

Unless you're mean too.


Veronica783096

Damn, Duolingo, you have been hitting close to home since a while back..


SvedishPlumber

Ignoble... Thats a word im going ti have to start using


H.Wisso

It's a French word


Gray_Roze

And a fancy English word.


AlexKim996611

Then they ain't your friends


UltimetaSy

Is it just me or the audio for 비열합니다 is bad?


ClassiDuo

There's a mean echo in it, it seems.


upasanasah2

I think so. The audio doesnt match the spelling. But then again it happens every so often


YanisBatura

"Tell me who your friends are..."


bugwine

Make new friends! If your friends make you or other people feel bad deliberately they aren't friends!


Lunar_Turtle

They ate my last slice of pizza the other night, so yes, I'll have to agree.


BrazilBall

How did you know Duo


FKA_Jules

Why not 친구들이?


Belle852306

You can use 이 and 는 for the same purposes. In this sentence, duo chooses 는..


aileeNfanboy

비열하다

This word means to be vulgar and ignoble. For simplicity's sake, we will translate it as to be mean here, but keep in mind that it is only used in limited circumstances; you don't usually say it in a playful way. (this word is rather offensive)


[deactivated user]

    But I don't have friends..


flowerryoongi

    find some new friends that aren't gonna be 비열합니다


Otaku2Learn

    They're not your friends.


SamFrazier

    On Wednesdays we wear pink


jaisaige

    새 친구가 필요해


SKYRYD3R

    Wish I actually had friends :(


AliC.0

    It seems like it's time to use 저는 친구를 던집니다.


FatmaFakhry

    That's why I love them


DvdMrn

    Why is "cruel" not accepted?


IngeborgHa14

    저의 親舊들은 卑劣합니다.


hotchingudeul

    You need new friends


ysup13

    Why would you even be friends with them if they are mean. Its weird


lisa53478

    I don't understand


KimYumi76

    I know they are Duo.


Mybiasjimin

    Then why are they ur friends????


isuckatlearning7

    So was my best friend. Gotta drop them fam


HiMeCriss

    I need new friends


aliceusa

    duolingo asked me to translate this RIGHT after my friend left me for her boyfriend.... sigh


YoongiiBangtan

    well then get some new friends

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.