"Non siamo internazionali."

Translation:We are not international.

March 12, 2013

47 Comments


ronsayers

This is an awkward sentence in American English. The only way I could accept it, in my mind, was as an answer to the question. "Do you and your partners do business worldwide?" Even then, I think the better answer would be "No, non siamo internazionali."

November 12, 2013

Ftreviso

Right again Mr. Duolingo, not Internazionale, Parma or Lazio is better!

October 16, 2013

milanista1982

Anything is better. ;)

November 30, 2014

museforsaken

Just when I thought what the sentence was trying to say. Right, I am with the other Milan, so...

May 28, 2015

GIvanovJG

Forzza Juve.

November 22, 2016

nayrad

Inter milan has hosted some of the best legends, who has lazio got

February 6, 2015

alpha123bravo

Without context this phrase makes no sense to me. Closest thing might be foreign nationals.

July 13, 2015

Dsardo101

Ah I see duolingo is an AC Milan fan then

November 11, 2015

PliLopes

would "foreign" be correct as well, instead of "international?

December 29, 2013

Marninger

"We are not foreign" would be "Non siamo stranieri"

February 18, 2015

PliLopes

I think u'r right

February 19, 2015

GuerraAmanda

I was thinking that too...

March 6, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

international doesn't exclude your own country, foreign does.

January 10, 2018

trevro

Wouldn't "We are not internationals" also be correct?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

I am not English, but I would say that "international" is an adjective and then it doesn't take the "s" for plural.

If it could be a noun in this sentence, then you're right. Some English natives should help us! Or maybe YOU are, and you know it could be a noun. In case, please let me know how it works, I am pretty curious now!

March 12, 2013

infinitum17

yeah, you can say internationals. When you use an adjective that stands in the place of an unstated noun that it describes, it basically becomes a noun (this is known as a substantive). We use the word "locals" and "natives" all the time in English, so why not "internationals"?

April 14, 2014

LlamaNation01

international is an uncountable noun so no it cannot

November 26, 2014

killary45

In UK English "an international" is someone who plays sport for his or her country. Most English top division footballers are internationals.

In this sentence "internazionali" is used as an adjective, but if it were being used as a noun then the correct translation would be "internationals" and I would assume the context to be a group of footballers saying they had not been chosen to play for their countries.

December 19, 2014

marziotta

English/American/Australian et cetera. Sorry, I am used to say English native, if there is a more politically correct way including all speakers of the different kinds of English, I will try to use that wording next time! I tend to use UK English because that's the one I learnt, but I mix it up with random American things and a lot of mistakes of my own.

March 12, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

Anglophone, I think, is the proper term. :)

July 31, 2013

VipulSharm7

I was about to write anglophone before i saw you had already answered. :)

August 2, 2014

trevro

No worries about "English native"; the best catch-all phrase would be "English-speakers". But yes, I am American, and you could say "internationals", but I'm not sure how proper that usage is. It sounds colloquial, like something I could definitely hear someone say, but would probably never see anyone write.

March 12, 2013

trevro

Then again, "We are not international" is probably something I would be unlikely to see as well. It would more likely be "We are not foreign", or something like that.

March 12, 2013

marziotta

I can imagine it as a company. We are not working in the international market... Non siamo internazionali.

Or people from the countryside (but even people of my age from big cities, unfortunately), complaining because somebody wants them to say one word of English could say... "Non siamo internazionali! Non sappiamo l'inglese!"

But, of course, out of context, it sounds a bit strange.

March 12, 2013

CarciofiDiSlavo

In the context of activism I have been to places where a person is referred to as either "a local" or "an international". In such cases, a group if foriegn aid/NGO workers are referred to as "internationals". And when a group of local NGO members brush with authorities, they may very well declare "we are not internationals".

May 5, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

re trevro: I don't think so. using it as a noun might require a definite article (gli). it would be an abstract object and require the article. here is a web page on this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article and another: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

January 10, 2018

frusersophie

The thing that immediately came to mind for me was the concept of "international students". For example, someone asks if you've voted in the election for International Student Rep yet and you reply "but we are not international" (i.e. we are studying in our home country)

December 23, 2015

CJCatStack

What exactly would the context of this statement be?

January 30, 2016

Olivia252402

Seems like there may be Brexiteers working for Duolingo. :P

July 12, 2017

vinnstrs

Beh... Sono un ragazzo brasiliano che usa l'inglese per imparare l'italiano...

October 1, 2017

Karen912685

we are not internationals should be correct or there would be an e instead of i at the end of international.

October 24, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify unless they are invariable as some colors are (blu, rosa, viola, lilla); those that have 'anti-' prefixes (antiriflesso); compounds of '-bene' (perbene) or '-poco' and a few others.

'internazionale' is not invariable for number; just gender.

October 24, 2018

WilliamM.G

At this point in the lessons, enough with this challenge. Who in the heck would say this anyway, in any language?

January 14, 2019

FelipeLisb

What is the purpose of this sentence?

March 11, 2017

Marninger

It is a quite common italian phrase.

It might be the answer you get if you ask a shop keeper if they can ship an item to your home country . . . or if you like to pay in dollars.

March 12, 2017

Jopik1

So what is the idiomatic translation?

We are not foreigners?

February 10, 2015

Marninger

No, that would be "Non siamo stranieri".

Non siamo internazionali = We are not internationals (as internazionali is a plural form)

February 18, 2015

Jopik1

"We are not internationals" makes no sense in english

February 18, 2015

Marninger

That is probably why DL translate it as "We are not international".

February 18, 2015

Daniel229926

Juve!!

July 1, 2016

ferryanoli

Wrong grammar

August 30, 2016

Marninger

Nothing wrong with the italian grammar . . . !

March 12, 2017

CandaceSai1

I agree with everybody. It is the same as saying "foreign books" (???). NOt used. One could say "I am not from another country (or overseas)."

July 14, 2016

ferryanoli

Not a sentence, wrong grammar

August 30, 2016

johans2103

Does this adjetive have a female version?

June 9, 2015

MarceloPon738234

Forza Interr

June 14, 2017

sunburner86

Chi non salta nerazzurro è!

January 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.