1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non siamo internazionali."

"Non siamo internazionali."

Translation:We are not international.

March 12, 2013

55 Comments


ronsayers

This is an awkward sentence in American English. The only way I could accept it, in my mind, was as an answer to the question. "Do you and your partners do business worldwide?" Even then, I think the better answer would be "No, non siamo internazionali."


Ftreviso

Right again Mr. Duolingo, not Internazionale, Parma or Lazio is better!


milanista1982

Anything is better. ;)


thessalystra

Just when I thought what the sentence was trying to say. Right, I am with the other Milan, so...


nayrad

Inter milan has hosted some of the best legends, who has lazio got


alpha123bravo

Without context this phrase makes no sense to me. Closest thing might be foreign nationals.


Dsardo101

Ah I see duolingo is an AC Milan fan then


PliLopes

would "foreign" be correct as well, instead of "international?


Marninger

"We are not foreign" would be "Non siamo stranieri"


PliLopes

I think u'r right


PATRICKPIZ1

international doesn't exclude your own country, foreign does.


GuerraAmanda

I was thinking that too...


trevro

Wouldn't "We are not internationals" also be correct?


marziotta

I am not English, but I would say that "international" is an adjective and then it doesn't take the "s" for plural.

If it could be a noun in this sentence, then you're right. Some English natives should help us! Or maybe YOU are, and you know it could be a noun. In case, please let me know how it works, I am pretty curious now!


infinitum17

yeah, you can say internationals. When you use an adjective that stands in the place of an unstated noun that it describes, it basically becomes a noun (this is known as a substantive). We use the word "locals" and "natives" all the time in English, so why not "internationals"?


LlamaNation01

international is an uncountable noun so no it cannot


killary45

In UK English "an international" is someone who plays sport for his or her country. Most English top division footballers are internationals.

In this sentence "internazionali" is used as an adjective, but if it were being used as a noun then the correct translation would be "internationals" and I would assume the context to be a group of footballers saying they had not been chosen to play for their countries.


CochiCarrie

Would the Italian sentence change if the noun is used? I just want to know how to translate "We are not internationals".


marziotta

English/American/Australian et cetera. Sorry, I am used to say English native, if there is a more politically correct way including all speakers of the different kinds of English, I will try to use that wording next time! I tend to use UK English because that's the one I learnt, but I mix it up with random American things and a lot of mistakes of my own.


ThinkerDreamer

Anglophone, I think, is the proper term. :)


VipulSharm7

I was about to write anglophone before i saw you had already answered. :)


trevro

No worries about "English native"; the best catch-all phrase would be "English-speakers". But yes, I am American, and you could say "internationals", but I'm not sure how proper that usage is. It sounds colloquial, like something I could definitely hear someone say, but would probably never see anyone write.


trevro

Then again, "We are not international" is probably something I would be unlikely to see as well. It would more likely be "We are not foreign", or something like that.


marziotta

I can imagine it as a company. We are not working in the international market... Non siamo internazionali.

Or people from the countryside (but even people of my age from big cities, unfortunately), complaining because somebody wants them to say one word of English could say... "Non siamo internazionali! Non sappiamo l'inglese!"

But, of course, out of context, it sounds a bit strange.


CarciofiDiSlavo

In the context of activism I have been to places where a person is referred to as either "a local" or "an international". In such cases, a group if foriegn aid/NGO workers are referred to as "internationals". And when a group of local NGO members brush with authorities, they may very well declare "we are not internationals".


PATRICKPIZ1

re trevro: I don't think so. using it as a noun might require a definite article (gli). it would be an abstract object and require the article. here is a web page on this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article and another: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/


CJCatStack

What exactly would the context of this statement be?


Olivia252402

Seems like there may be Brexiteers working for Duolingo. :P


frusersophie

The thing that immediately came to mind for me was the concept of "international students". For example, someone asks if you've voted in the election for International Student Rep yet and you reply "but we are not international" (i.e. we are studying in our home country)


vinnstrs

Beh... Sono un ragazzo brasiliano che usa l'inglese per imparare l'italiano...


WilliamM.G

At this point in the lessons, enough with this challenge. Who in the heck would say this anyway, in any language?


crollyanne

I cannot imagine a context in which this would be acceptable English. International is an adjective and needs to qualify something. It could be said 'We are not international travelers' for instance.


rachelvaug285797

I would have liked to have chanced "extraterrestrials" as that was an option on the pull-down vocab, but I played safe.


truthseeker491

I think that was extraterritorial, at least it was on mine


FelipeLisb

What is the purpose of this sentence?


Marninger

It is a quite common italian phrase.

It might be the answer you get if you ask a shop keeper if they can ship an item to your home country . . . or if you like to pay in dollars.


Marninger

Nothing wrong with the italian grammar . . . !


Karen912685

we are not internationals should be correct or there would be an e instead of i at the end of international.


PATRICKPIZ1

adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify unless they are invariable as some colors are (blu, rosa, viola, lilla); those that have 'anti-' prefixes (antiriflesso); compounds of '-bene' (perbene) or '-poco' and a few others.

'internazionale' is not invariable for number; just gender.


Erated8

Accept "Ain't".


CrazyEqlsGenius

One does not simply be "international".


DaveBrown394297

We are not Interisti. We support Atalanta BC!


Vanessa.Stein

WE ARE INTERNATIONAL BUSINESSMEN...


Jopik1

So what is the idiomatic translation?

We are not foreigners?


Marninger

No, that would be "Non siamo stranieri".

Non siamo internazionali = We are not internationals (as internazionali is a plural form)


Jopik1

"We are not internationals" makes no sense in english


Marninger

That is probably why DL translate it as "We are not international".


johans2103

Does this adjetive have a female version?


CandaceSai1

I agree with everybody. It is the same as saying "foreign books" (???). NOt used. One could say "I am not from another country (or overseas)."


ferryanoli

Not a sentence, wrong grammar


sunburner86

Chi non salta nerazzurro è!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.