1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "노동자가 직업을 찾고 있어요."

"노동자가 직업을 찾고 있어요."

Translation:The worker is searching for a job.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


RoromiBusan

Shouldn't "The worker is looking for a job" also be accepted?


[deactivated user]

leesan55

    it is accepted now. 4 Nov 2018


softnamjin

    can someone explain why 'a worker looks for a job' is incorrect? thanks


BobPancakes

    찾고 있어요 is present progressive, so it's "looking" not "looks".


mtztdl

    Doesn't it need "것은" to make it that way? Like: 찾고 것은 있어, like in the previous lessons


BobPancakes

    What you're thinking of is a gerund, when you describe a present progressive form with a verb.

    "I like fishing" is a gerund which would use the 것은 structure. "낚시하는 것을 좋아한다"

    "I am fishing" is simple present progressive. "낚시하고 있다"


annieostara

    What about "the worker finds a job"?


Kiyomice

    찾고 있어요 means that they are currently in the process of "searching". So your suggestion does not work. It would have to be "The worker is finding a job", but that sounds a bit weird.


Lisa451586

    노동자... 법률 용어 아닌가요


CF00l

    勞動者가 職業을 찾고 있어요.


Wes375407

    shut it 龔振勝, annoying show-off, yes you know chinese, so what?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.