"Jsou oni staří?"

Translation:Are they old?

September 13, 2017

13 Comments


VuurNL

Is the r -> ř change predictable? Like how "k" seems to be changed to a "c" when followed by "í"? So "c" and "ř" are these sort of "unofficial" soft versions of "k" and "r" that are actually reflected in the spelling? (Whereas "í" turning "n" soft is not shown in spelling)

September 13, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, it is.

r -> ř, h -> z, ch -> š, k -> c when followed by -i/

You may wish to check the tips & notes for the 'Plurals' skill as well.

September 13, 2017

Klid_

Where are the tips and notes?

February 12, 2019

VladaFu

On the web, click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill. There are better place to ask these kinds of questions.

February 12, 2019

Klid_

Wow! I did not know about that option. Thank you very much for your answer, and for taking the time for letting Duolingo users know about this marvelous tools that enhance the opportunity of having a better experience of learning languages with Duolingo

February 12, 2019

LobstaJohnson

yes, this is very confusing to people who only know the android app (where no lightbulb exists) :-) might be a good thing for duolingo app to tell people..."Hey, on the web, there is more information for you!"

February 13, 2019

Kenneth357275

I am confused on how to use stare, stari, and stara!

May 14, 2019

VladaFu

Start with the Tips and notes or any other grammar resource about the hard adjectival declination (just google Czech adjectives).

May 14, 2019

myrace

I think stare is male, stara is female, and stari is for plural, but I am not completely certain

July 15, 2019

Teresa161520

What is the different about "oni" and "to"?

July 27, 2019

VladaFu

They are completely different. oni - they, to - either it or this/that.

July 28, 2019

NesReyes1

Jsou oni staři (.,?) Oni jsou staři(.,?) What would be the difference? Is the first applicable for question only? How about the second?

July 28, 2019

VladaFu

The first one is mostly just a question. The other is the standard SVO order and can also be used for a declarative question.

July 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.