1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou oni staří?"

"Jsou oni staří?"

Translation:Are they old?

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


redactedname761

Олды на месте


Kenneth357275

I am confused on how to use stare, stari, and stara!


VladaFu

Start with the Tips and notes or any other grammar resource about the hard adjectival declination (just google Czech adjectives).


myrace

I think stare is male, stara is female, and stari is for plural, but I am not completely certain


VuurNL

Is the r -> ř change predictable? Like how "k" seems to be changed to a "c" when followed by "í"? So "c" and "ř" are these sort of "unofficial" soft versions of "k" and "r" that are actually reflected in the spelling? (Whereas "í" turning "n" soft is not shown in spelling)


endless_sleeper

Yes, it is.

r -> ř, h -> z, ch -> š, k -> c when followed by -i/

You may wish to check the tips & notes for the 'Plurals' skill as well.


Junajska

Where are the tips and notes?


VladaFu

On the web, click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill. There are better place to ask these kinds of questions.


LobstaJohnson

yes, this is very confusing to people who only know the android app (where no lightbulb exists) :-) might be a good thing for duolingo app to tell people..."Hey, on the web, there is more information for you!"


Junajska

Wow! I did not know about that option. Thank you very much for your answer, and for taking the time for letting Duolingo users know about this marvelous tools that enhance the opportunity of having a better experience of learning languages with Duolingo


Teresa161520

What is the different about "oni" and "to"?


VladaFu

They are completely different. oni - they, to - either it or this/that.


NesReyes1

Jsou oni staři (.,?) Oni jsou staři(.,?) What would be the difference? Is the first applicable for question only? How about the second?


VladaFu

The first one is mostly just a question. The other is the standard SVO order and can also be used for a declarative question.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.