"Ukurasa mmoja"

Translation:One page

September 13, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TelijeeL

How do you say "Page One" please?


AGreatUserName

Ukurasa wa kwanza = first page

I'm not sure if you can use "moja" instead of "kwanza" to focus on the fact that you see a "1" on the page.


TelijeeL

Okay! Thank you.


FamilieWen

Why is mmoja with double m?


Nsikan9

The first m is the prefix before the root (moja) for that noun class (class 11). The same would go for saying 'one tree' = mti mmoja


NessaNessaJoy

When you use numbers to describe a noun (five cats, one frog, etc), you treat them like adjectives.


tomjstone

What's the difference between Ukurass mmoja and Ukutass wa mmoja?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.