1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה בא דרך עבודה קשָה."

"זה בא דרך עבודה קשָה."

Translation:This comes through hard work.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


zion11dotcom

zeh ba derekh avodah kashah


TeribleT

They (thankfully) accepted "via" for derech. (It comes via hard work).


MaryJaneKe4

By - is the word that we'd use :) This comes by hard work.


MattHaythem

I'd use "through" in this case and I'm a native English speaker.


mtuJ4U

It comez though hard work?


MaryJaneKe4

What you would hear in English is "This comes BY hard work". By and Through are synonymous but in this phrase "by" is used.


Ben452667

Quite often people working between multiple languages get stuck in the translation when this idiomatically shouldn't be a literal or close literal translation. As a native English (UK) speaker I would idiomatically use the phrase in English: "This comes FROM hard work" with the meaning being one of "...as a result of/arising from..." although the subtle meaning would be one of this general success or achievement comes from the hard work. However the phrase "This comes BY hard work" would in my understanding also be acceptable, although I would be inclined the interpret that sentence to mean a more specific THIS. At the end of the day, get a bunch of native English speakers together and you will still get a bunch of different opinions.


dplass1968

Disagree. I'd say through. (Native English speaker in the US)


mitBilgine

I think "By the way, this is a hard work" is also a good translation


radagastthebrown

No, since "by the way" = דרך אגב. Your sentence could be "זאת, דרך אגב, עבודה קשה".


MaryJaneKe4

but using the word "by" instead of "through" would more likely be heard in English. This comes by hard work.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.