1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 그릇을 던지지 않습니다."

"저는 그릇을 던지지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not throw a bowl.

September 13, 2017

36 Comments


Mapracle-

lol, turns out 그릇 is bowl. At first, I thought 그 was "that" and 릇 was bowl...


AryaRose

Imagine If we have to translate "that bowl". It would be funny "그그릇"


GiovanniSantucci

No funnier than things like "no nobles" or "this thistle" (albeit one 'th' is voiced and the other is not) or "in India" and so on in English.


vindiyer

I know no nobles not known as Noah


Chahak_Gupta28

It sounds a little bit like google


Jahzara_Phillip

There would have been a space after 그 E.g. 그 그릇을


JonKScott

Does this mean anything? Not throwing bowls is the default behavior for most people so it shouldnt need to be clarified unless it's an idiom of some sort.


wintertriangles

If all the sentences were completely logical and serious, you could translate everything without learning the grammar or vocab well.


SeanFogart4

I wondered that too. In English you might throw bowls if you're a potter (forming bowls out of clay on a potter's wheel), lawn bowling, or perhaps if you're in an English pub playing at traditional bowling . . .


RayO_Jag

"Not throwing bowls is the default behavior for most people" Not in Greece. Opa!


clover_bilberry

what if you're at a Greek wedding????


MadisonMJT

I agree! If the category is introducing food, this is not appropriate. Stick with high frequency phrases and words. For those who think this is funny think of the last time you said I don't throw bowls in your first language.


kugyousha

No difference between 'a' and 'the' without context


florzhina

DuoLingo please, please, please!! Hire people who can correctly translate to English as well. And the Korean phrases are not awkward and not very helpful!! I can't think of a tie in my life where I ever had to tell someone that I do not throw bowls!Correct grammatical translation in English would be: I do not throw bowls or I did not throw a bowl.


NicholasGe711027

Those involve different grammatical concepts. These sentences aren't made to be useful in daily life, they're to teach grammatical concepts. Your first sentence should be correct, but the second one is past tense, which hasn't been taught up to this point in the course.


cwesseyika

Same sentiment!!!


simpi12345

Are you guys mad ... It's wrong for not using "a“ seriously , it's looks like i am learning English grammar


kmj619

I'm from korea


Raspberry__chuu

Well we both definitely have strict moms


Jaethegay

Me: Don't

Duo: WRONG ITS DO NOT

(Imma slap this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ bird)


Nishatt1214

This remind me of a incident when I was in class three, I was 8 years old, a girl has thrown a bowl in tiffin time, my face got hit by the bowl and my nose got cut.


Nicofiesta

No difference in Korean between "bowl" and "bowls"?


wintertriangles

Nope. You should also be able to translate it as "I don't throw bowls."

Koreans usually don't use -들 outside of people.


cwesseyika

This should be "did not"


mhin1

"Did not" would set the sentence into past tense:

저는 그릇을 던지지 않았습니다 = "I did not throw a bowl."

A more natural translation would be "I do not throw bowls."


9dtH10

Oh God, these sentences make no sense


xxaynxx

duh who the heck does


Ey-dr-Yaun

What is 던지지?


bameme

I answered i do not throw in a bowl. What went wrong? Help pls!


mhin1

The word "in" should not be in your translation.


marina199733

Help me bowl of rice, help me bowl of rice help me down. The stairs. God bless vine


JustAnothe326884

Well I hope you dont throw your bowels you need them for digesting your asian rice!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.