"Mtumbwi wa baba"

Translation:Father's canoe

September 13, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicholausN2

Wa vs. La. vs. Za vs. Ya??


supCOOP

= noun class and singular vs plural all matter


willynam

Would "father's boat" work?


RobinK17

Is Mtumbwi M-Wa or M-Mi class noun? How can you tell?


9EatOXTh

M-Mi. M-Wa is for animals, so a canoe doesn't fit. Otherwise you just have to memorize the noun classes or look them up in a dictionary.


Kalle63864

Pronunciation? - What I can hear is [mtumbúwa bába] instead of [mtúmbwi wa bába]

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.