1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Truth and love will prevail …

"Truth and love will prevail over lies and hatred."

Translation:Pravda a láska zvítězí nad lží a nenávistí.

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


endless_sleeper

To those learners who are not familiar with the first President of the Czech Republic, go and check this link. And maybe read a play of his as well ;)


Christine_nl

Which one do you recommend?


nueby

I would suggest Audience. David Danaher's annotated pdf (on cokdybysme.net) is helpful. ETA: http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/audience.pdf


ally.x

Doufám, že pan prezident nebyl jen přílišný optimista...


jirka92122

Možná je stejně lepší být přílišný optimista, i když to nakonec všechno dopadne blbě. Ne? :)


ally.x

V zásadě jo :-)


FionaC12

Let's hope so


Mark841597

Would "pravda a láska nad lží a nenávistí zvítězí" make sense?


nueby

Yes, I added it. It corresponds to Truth and love will prevail over lies and hatred.


ken55414

Why isn't "lžemi" used here?


svrsheque

because it is less idiomatic and would just copy the non-parallel structure from english. the original author had no reason to let english and its constraints dictate what he said in czech. we accept the czech plural, but it cannot become the best translation. our respect for VH would demand we remove the exercise rather than butcher it.


ken55414

Thank you very much. I really appreciate all the time and effort you spend trying to help English speakers understand such a different language, especially those of us who have never had intensive exposure to Czech.


DaffyDuck978329

Letna - 2019 - demonstration - big banner with this text

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.