"저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give the woman a present.

September 13, 2017

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jesssiiieee

The grammar is a bit confusing


LoveYourself__07

Yup! I agree with you


shahinAY

Yes, you are right but some time


hiiamsoshook

저는=subject 여자에게=indirect object 선물을=direct object 줍니다=verb.


oggenspool3

I wrote "I give a woman the present" which sounds a bit naughty but still got it right


leenah_todd101

I did the same thing and got it wrong lol


PV8F4

The translation of this sentence is not appropriate. 에게 is To .

저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다. I give a present to the/a woman .


ALLintolearning3

It is appropriate. We could do it either way in English, but is your translation also accepted as correct, because it should be.


D3XT3RY0NuT

"I am giving a present to the woman" was marked as wrong.


ALLintolearning3

I think that another character or word may be added for progressive tense.


LisaEldibasal

that's what I wrote but it said it was wrong :(


befuzzled

Question…Is 줍니다 different than 보냅니다, as in by mailing it or just handing it to them? I was just confusing 'gives' and 'sends' multiple times


LittleMooMixer

lol. I said gift instead present (which are practically the same) and still got it wrong XD


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct, but only if the rest of your sentence was identical to the one at the top of the page.


charmantMode

It's generally Subject, Object, Verb. The particles tell you what the word's role is in the sentence. But i agree, it's quite opposite from English at times


hiiamsoshook

or S-O-V but in English, we use S-V-D.O


hiiamsoshook

It's more confusing if you added adjectives.


brxwniecake

"I give a gift to a woman" is not correct?


XLtb1wp5

would it be okay to say "I give a present to the woman"? because 에게 means" to"?


ALLintolearning3

In English “I give a present to the woman.” = “I give the woman a present.” regardless of the other language, so if one is accepted the other should also be accepted as correct.


Fiflurika

This was confusing. My head thinks in English, Spanish and Korean


Hunter_WolfG

Before I wrote "I give a present to the woman" and it was marked as wrong, why is that???


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


[deactivated user]

    ConfuSED ~Jeon Jungkook i luv jungkookie's vlives lmao


Chimine23

    Excuse me, GAVE or Give???


DasueNana

    I typed, "I sent a present to a woman" what else do you expect? Of course, I got it wrong. I am learning korean language when I haven't even mastered the English language yet


ALLintolearning3

    Well, "sent" is past tense when the present tense would have been "send", but it is also the wrong verb which has to do with knowing which Korean verb means which English verb. click on the Korean verb for a hint. You can send a present by mail, but when you give it you are handing to the person.

    When I click on the verb on the main website through my browser, I get this page: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Korean/%EC%A4%8D%EB%8B%88%EB%8B%A4/477347f6de489198cab7c9fd5178bc6f


Christianryanvl

    I kept trying to put "I give a present to the woman" but the words never added up. It made me question if I was translating it right.


zenintoji

    im not sure but what i understood is 줍니다 = gives as in giving something to someone by person/ hand to hand 보냅니다 = send as in sending something to someone


ArpsTnd

    "I am giving the woman a present", why wrong?


LittleMooMixer

    because you're verb tense is incorrect... I guess?


ArpsTnd

    How can I distinguish if the verb is in present progressive or simple present then?


    [deactivated user]

      At this stage almost all verbs are in simple present....there is a separate lesson for tenses


jytou

      Just wondering: there are no definite/indefinite modes for nouns in Korean?


dpatkat

      Korean does not have specific particles or words for indefinite articles "a" or "an". If you want to say you are talking about a specific person etc, you can use "그" (that) as a standalone modifier word right before a noun to represent the English "the".

      Otherwise the conversation without that will sometimes give you clues to know if the most natural translation into English works best with ”the or "a/an".

      I'm always considering: Literal translations do not always work from one language into another.

      I'm always considering that "what" is not always "왜" , "to" is not always "에게".


david1874

      Courtesy of lonely island's D-I-A-B


RekSooShi

      Grammar in english is unnatural


Queen604534

      I was right here


Roine15

      The grammar is a bit confusing


DuncanTH

      What is the difference between a gift and a present?


ALLintolearning3

      Report whichever is not accepted as correct, but verify that everything else is exactly correct.


AniruddhaS647082

      Why is " I gave the woman a present wrong? How does one identify tense?


ALLintolearning3

      Another character would be added to show that it happened in the past, I think.


AniruddhaS647082

      Thank you. It makes sense now.


thingyu

      I think it's better if it's "i give a present to the woman" but idk english isn't my native language


ALLintolearning3

      "I" is always capitalized in English. It is not necessarily better. In English “I give a present to the woman.” = “I give the woman a present.” regardless of the other language, so if one is accepted the other should also be accepted as correct.


thingyu

      Ohh thank you for explaining!


IiviSua

      the grammar is wrong o.O


ALLintolearning3

      In which language? I believe they are both correct though different word order is used in each language.


SrinithySr

      It doesn't take 'gift' instead of present


ALLintolearning3

      There could be a different error, so please copy and paste your entire answer.


ALLintolearning3

      No, sentence can have "to".


RagaviQuee

      The for is not in the opition


ALLintolearning3

      Good! That would be wrong. The preposition "to" is possible, but no preposition is required before the indirect object when it comes before the direct object. With the verb "get" or "buy", then you could use the preposition "for", but not with the verb "give".


chybrydra

      Is it only me, or they say 줍니다 like "tsuMnida" instead of expected something between "tsuBnida"/"tsuPnida"?


3ggplant

      Its not just you! Duolingo so far, at least for me, hasn't taught consonant sound change rules. Theres quite a lot of them.

      In this case, the rule you are seeing is when ㅂ is bottom consonant and you have ㅁ or ㄴ next in fhe following block, the ㅂ will become like an ㅁ. Example: 줍니다 sounds like 줌니다!

      For your sanity look up sound change rules! It helped me a ton. Good luck and happy learning!


buggy271998

      Funny how 선물 means "hand thing".
      선 = hand 물 = kind if thing In Mongolia we call presents as hand thing as well.


DaemonBeats

      What's the difference between 주다 and 드리다?


ph.FMnnx3

      What is 에게 now


      [deactivated user]

        What is the difference in adding -에게 and -에게서 to a noun?


ph.CALxAp

        Words are missing


amongsusga

        I don't know what to do


ALLintolearning3

        Which instructions did Duolingo give you this time?


KoyelGangu

        I wrote i gave the woman a present, shouldn't it be taken? As kotean doesn't have a tense so gave and give bith should work, isn't it?


ALLintolearning3

        A character would be added to show that it was past though.


hinuvaime

        In english a gift is synonymous to present, should n't it be accepted?


ALLintolearning3

        Yes, if everything else is exactly correct, then report it as also correct.


MiraDuolingo746

        Could someone explain me the to, by, a and my? Pls Cause i thought that my was 저의 and now its


daegudialect

        Whenever i have to speak the sentence I dont have too much trouble with pronouncing it but I always sound choppy and stilted... any tips?


ph.Gu2Gfd

        Little bit confusion....but . ....ok chalta hai


merosansar

        께 is used only for someone of higher rank.

        한테 is more for spoken language.

        에게 is more for written but people also use it while speaking.

        ‘에게’is used more in written Korean but it is also used in spoken Korean. Whereas, ‘한테’ is more often used in spoken Korean. ‘께’ is the honorific form of ‘에게’ and ‘한테’. It is used to honor the preceding noun.

        https://koreanly.com/%EC%97%90%EA%B2%8C-%ED%95%9C%ED%85%8C-%EA%BB%98-grammar/


merosansar

        https://koreanly.com/%EC%97%90%EA%B2%8C-%ED%95%9C%ED%85%8C-%EA%BB%98-grammar/

        ‘Noun- 에게/한테/께’ indicates the preceding nouns is affected by an action. ‘에게/한테/께’ attach with the noun which should be people or animals. It is a particle and it indicates the preceding noun is affected by an action.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.