"저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give the woman a present.

September 13, 2017

11 Comments


hiiamsoshook

저는=subject 여자에게=indirect object 선물을=direct object 줍니다=verb.

October 16, 2017

charmantMode

It's generally Subject, Object, Verb. The particles tell you what the word's role is in the sentence. But i agree, it's quite opposite from English at times

October 9, 2017

hiiamsoshook

or S-O-V but in English, we use S-V-D.O

October 16, 2017

hiiamsoshook

It's more confusing if you added adjectives.

October 16, 2017

Jesssiiieee

The grammar is a bit confusing

October 2, 2017

dingdong211190

I wrote "I give a woman the present" which sounds a bit naughty but still got it right

July 8, 2018

dpatkat

Maybe we need more grammar, but maybe useful like this:

When we are in the restaurant, I wait for the right moment and I give a woman the present.

November 21, 2018

PV8F4

The translation of this sentence is not appropriate. 에게 is To .

저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다. I give a present to the/a woman .

March 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is appropriate. We could do it either way in English, but is your translation also accepted as correct, because it should be.

May 26, 2018

XLtb1wp5

would it be okay to say "I give a present to the woman"? because 에게 means" to"?

March 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In English “I give a present to the woman.” = “I give the woman a present.” regardless of the other language, so if one is accepted the other should also be accepted as correct.

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.