1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다."

"저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다."

Translation:I give the woman a present.

September 13, 2017

38 Comments


hiiamsoshook

저는=subject 여자에게=indirect object 선물을=direct object 줍니다=verb.


Jesssiiieee

The grammar is a bit confusing


dingdong211190

I wrote "I give a woman the present" which sounds a bit naughty but still got it right


leenah_todd101

I did the same thing and got it wrong lol


befuzzled

Question…Is 줍니다 different than 보냅니다, as in by mailing it or just handing it to them? I was just confusing 'gives' and 'sends' multiple times


PV8F4

The translation of this sentence is not appropriate. 에게 is To .

저는 여자에게 선물을 줍니다. I give a present to the/a woman .


ALLintolearning3

It is appropriate. We could do it either way in English, but is your translation also accepted as correct, because it should be.


D3XT3RY0NuT

"I am giving a present to the woman" was marked as wrong.


ALLintolearning3

I think that another character or word may be added for progressive tense.


LisaEldibasal

that's what I wrote but it said it was wrong :(


charmantMode

It's generally Subject, Object, Verb. The particles tell you what the word's role is in the sentence. But i agree, it's quite opposite from English at times


hiiamsoshook

or S-O-V but in English, we use S-V-D.O


hiiamsoshook

It's more confusing if you added adjectives.


LittleMooMixer

lol. I said gift instead present (which are practically the same) and still got it wrong XD


XLtb1wp5

would it be okay to say "I give a present to the woman"? because 에게 means" to"?


ALLintolearning3

In English “I give a present to the woman.” = “I give the woman a present.” regardless of the other language, so if one is accepted the other should also be accepted as correct.


brxwniecake

"I give a gift to a woman" is not correct?


Chimine23

Excuse me, GAVE or Give???


jytou

Just wondering: there are no definite/indefinite modes for nouns in Korean?


dpatkat

Korean does not have specific particles or words for indefinite articles "a" or "an". If you want to say you are talking about a specific person etc, you can use "그" (that) as a standalone modifier word right before a noun to represent the English "the".

Otherwise the conversation without that will sometimes give you clues to know if the most natural translation into English works best with ”the or "a/an".

I'm always considering: Literal translations do not always work from one language into another.

I'm always considering that "what" is not always "왜" , "to" is not always "에게".


Hunter612583

Before I wrote "I give a present to the woman" and it was marked as wrong, why is that???


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


david1874

Courtesy of lonely island's D-I-A-B


RekSooShi

Grammar in english is unnatural


Queen604534

I was right here


Roine15

The grammar is a bit confusing


Duncanthehat

What is the difference between a gift and a present?


Kayoala1234

ConfuSED ~Jeon Jungkook i luv jungkookie's vlives lmao


AniruddhaS647082

Why is " I gave the woman a present wrong? How does one identify tense?


ALLintolearning3

Another character would be added to show that it happened in the past, I think.


AniruddhaS647082

Thank you. It makes sense now.


Menna13805

I think it's better if it's "i give a present to the woman" but idk english isn't my native language


ALLintolearning3

"I" is always capitalized in English. It is not necessarily better. In English “I give a present to the woman.” = “I give the woman a present.” regardless of the other language, so if one is accepted the other should also be accepted as correct.


Menna13805

Ohh thank you for explaining!


IiviSua

the grammar is wrong o.O


ALLintolearning3

In which language? I believe they are both correct though different word order is used in each language.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.