"Na shledanou, děkuji."

Translation:Goodbye, thank you.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


Salander_s

If you pronounce it with the voiced H like in audio, Czechs will think you're Moravian. In Prague they say it with the unvoiced CH.

November 3, 2017

jgreenemi

Thanks for sharing. This was one detail that tripped me up when coming from learning Slovak, where the phrase is spelled as one word rather than two, and also is pronounced noticeably different. Good to know this is more of a regional difference than a correct/incorrect difference within the Czech language.

December 3, 2017

MilaOurednik

Nobody says "NasHledanou" . Everybody says "nasCHledanou".

May 17, 2018

VladaFu

Some do.

June 5, 2018

Anthony484234

I'm not even a native speaker of Czech and the AI's pronunciation of that phrase sounded off.

July 23, 2019

Filomena.Prvni

/Naschledanou/ is right. I am from Morava.

May 7, 2018

VladaFu

Morava je velká a zahrnuje řadu nářečí. Nazhledanou se skutečně vyskytuje. Stačí pohledat doklady: https://www.google.com/search?q=nazhledanou+v%C3%BDslovnost

Moravia is big and you can really meet the /nazhledanou/ pronunciation in certain dialects.

June 5, 2018

JanHenke3

"Na shledanou" is pronounced together as one word with an emphasis on the first syllable - NAschledanou.

October 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, but not in Moravia, or in many parts of Moravia. "Na zhledanou" is one of the most typical difference between Czech and Moravian dialects of Czech language.

    February 5, 2019

JanHenke3

    In the northeast of Bohemia I even heard very often "naskledanou" :)

    February 5, 2019

DonyJose

    Whats the difference between Na shledanou and ahoj'

    February 5, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Na shledanou = Good bye. ahoj = Hello or Hi. Na shledanou can be used ONLY when leaving, while ahoj works for welcoming and leaving as well.

      February 5, 2019
      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.