1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na co čekáš?"

"Na co čekáš?"

Translation:What are you waiting for?

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


ion1122

In the Tips & Notes fot this skill, 'čekat' is defined as 'wait for'. That is incorrect. By itself, 'čekat' means only 'wait'. The 'for' comes from the 'na'.


Trofaste

Is this "Why are you waiting, let's go!" or "I already know there's good reason to wait for something, what is the something?", or can it be both?


endless_sleeper

Both :) Good point!


filobate

Would the sentence make sense even without the preposition?


JasnaDupalo

Mainly, in this case: NO.


Esus111138

"Čekat něco" means usualy to be expecting something...


adirhilver

Will "Co ne cekas? " also work here?


AmeliaD.Warbeck

Does 'Na co se cekas' make sense?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.