1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She reads all the newspapers…

"She reads all the newspapers."

Translation:Sie liest alle Zeitungen.

September 13, 2017

28 Comments


kibl

Why is "Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" not correct? You can't use alle + die together ...? Any ideas?


FelixNdiuk

Alle = all (of the)


tjrogers85

"Sie liest jede Zeitung" ist nicht richtig?


jami.saich

Nein.

Sie liest jede Zeitung (She reads every newspaper)

Sie liest alle Zeitungen ( She reads all the newspapers)


Arrahn

"Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" is correct but is not accepted by Duo currently.


lillejord

Are you sure it is correct? My understanding is that "alle'' is ''all of the" and therefor ''alle die'' would be redundant (all of the the). If you want to emphasize "the" then you would use ''all die'', dropping the -e on alle..


vkilohani

+1 That's helpful


EMeierhofer

I wrote the same response as you on May 10, 2019, and I was marked wrong.


Malachi26

Yes, as lillejord said, "alle" means "all of the". So I don't think you need the "die" in the sentence as it would be like saying "She reads all of the the newspapers". "Sie liest alle Zeitungen" would be correct; to my understanding.


Brenda909597

I just this moment wrote this and had it marked wrong!


layla.sroor

see other comments below, yours seems to contradict with them...


UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning?


JoeyCrone

Same question from me


Hoicgiace

Where is the definite article?


brasil2004

Right too: Sie liest all die Zeitungen! But not: Sie liest alle die Zeitungen!


GreyWind777

So if you have the Artikel die you don't need -e one alle? Oder kannst du sagen: "Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" ?


a_d_s

You don't use "alle" and an article.


a_d_s

"Sie liest all die Zeitungen" should be correct too, because the English text has a definite article in "the newspapers" and that should translate to "die Zeitungen", not just "Zeitungen". However "Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" is not correct, you don't use "alle" and an article.


JonnaSheya

It is not accepted though!


HadiKallas1

Why is it "alle" and not "alles" ?


AdorableHoe

"Alles" is a pronoun meaning "everything." As much as I know, that's the only way "alles" is used.


coryONdrums

I wrote: Sie liest alle die Zeitungen. Shouldn't that be right?


JonnaSheya

Does "Sie liest alle Zeitungen" mean both "she reads all the newspapers" and "she reads all newspapers"? If it grandioses only to the first one, as suggested by this exercise, how is the latter translated to German?


Jacqueline271039

Wasn't a previous sentence "Sie will es alle" or something similar? Could you say "Sie liest die Zeitungen alle"?


SamiaELSharkawy

Is it alls with das, alle with die, allen with plu and musculine? Or allen doesn't exist?


Melody746408

I just wrote, 'Sie liest alle die Zeitungen' and was marked wrong. There is a 'the' in the English. Why was I marked wrong in German?


Malachi26

Because "alle" means "all of the". So it would be like saying "She reads all of the the newspapers". (note the second "the"). "Sie liest alle Zeitungen" would be correct; to my understanding.


Saranga18

What about "Sie liest die allen Zeitungen ." , as in "Die beiden Frauen sind toll." example ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.