"She reads all the newspapers."

Translation:Sie liest alle Zeitungen.

September 13, 2017

25 Comments


tjrogers85

"Sie liest jede Zeitung" ist nicht richtig?

April 20, 2018

jami.saich

Nein.

Sie liest jede Zeitung (She reads every newspaper)

Sie liest alle Zeitungen ( She reads all the newspapers)

July 21, 2018

Arrahn

"Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" is correct but is not accepted by Duo currently.

September 7, 2018

EMeierhofer

I wrote the same response as you on May 10, 2019, and I was marked wrong.

May 9, 2019

layla.sroor

see other comments below, yours seems to contradict with them...

October 8, 2018

UBK10

Is there a difference in meaning?

December 25, 2018

JoeyCrone

Same question from me

May 2, 2018

kibl

Why is "Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" not correct? You can't use alle + die together ...? Any ideas?

July 5, 2018

Hoicgiace

Where is the definite article?

September 13, 2017

brasil2004

Right too: Sie liest all die Zeitungen! But not: Sie liest alle die Zeitungen!

September 14, 2017

GreyWind2

So if you have the Artikel die you don't need -e one alle? Oder kannst du sagen: "Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" ?

December 15, 2017

a_d_s

You don't use "alle" and an article.

July 29, 2018

a_d_s

"Sie liest all die Zeitungen" should be correct too, because the English text has a definite article in "the newspapers" and that should translate to "die Zeitungen", not just "Zeitungen". However "Sie liest alle die Zeitungen" is not correct, you don't use "alle" and an article.

July 17, 2018

JonnaSheya

It is not accepted though!

March 17, 2019

coryONdrums

I wrote: Sie liest alle die Zeitungen. Shouldn't that be right?

May 29, 2018

Sky17343

i wrote 'sie liest alle die zeitungen' and not correct?

September 29, 2018

a_d_s

You don't use "alle" and an article.

September 29, 2018

Leviair

"Alle Zeitungen liest sie" why not?

April 1, 2019

JhonRianAs

Is "Sie liest jede die zeitungen" not accepted?

October 5, 2018

mrbilleh

where is the definite article 'sie liest alle die Zeitungen' is wrong ?

November 18, 2018

JonnaSheya

Does "Sie liest alle Zeitungen" mean both "she reads all the newspapers" and "she reads all newspapers"? If it grandioses only to the first one, as suggested by this exercise, how is the latter translated to German?

March 17, 2019

Jacqueline271039

Wasn't a previous sentence "Sie will es alle" or something similar? Could you say "Sie liest die Zeitungen alle"?

March 21, 2019

iRobinhoood

Any update on "Sie liest jedes DIE Zeitungen"

July 27, 2018

SRFinnell

"Sie liest jedes die Zeitungen" translates as "She reads every the newspapers", which doesn't make sense. "Alle" should be used in place of "jedes". It is to my understanding that an article is not necessary after alle, making a correct sentence of "Sie liest alle Zeitungen".

September 23, 2018

TreasaWilson

You wouldn't use 'jedes' (which is singular) with a plural noun like Zeitungen.

August 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.