1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina jí hrušky často, za…

"Kateřina hrušky často, zatímco její muž je nesnáší."

Translation:Kateřina eats pears often, while her husband cannot stand them.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


RickSchare

Is there a reason "Katerina often eats pears, while her husband can't stand them" would be wrong


BoneheadBass

"Kateřina often eats pears, while her husband cannot stand them" is among the accepted translations. Duo should recognize the contraction automatically, and the sentence with "can't" does test correctly. If that is exactly what you wrote, you may have been bitten by the Duo grading bug.


Vixg

I can't get the "je" in the second last position. I thought "její muž nesnáší" would be the answer, what do I miss? Thank you


BoneheadBass

I am not sure I understand your question, so this may not help But její muž nesnáší means "her husband can't stand," and it does not indicate what he can't stand. So je here means "them," that is, the pears. If this isn't helpful, please try asking your question again.


Vixg

Yes, you answered my question. I didn't remember the other meaning of "je" (them).


Stephan881810

i also wrote " katerina eats often pears while ..." and it was not accepted.why?


BoneheadBass

"Often" is in the wrong place. You can use "eats pears often" or "often eats pears." but not "eats often pears."


Mel32329

Curious - I had also forgotten that "je" can be used to mean "them." Is there any other word that could be used in this sentence for "them"? "To?"


AgnusOinas

You could use "hrušky" again. Otherwise, no, the only possible pronoun is "je".

Check out the declension of "ona" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona#Czech

(Another accusative form is "ně", but that's used after prepositions - e.g. "Kateřina chce koupit hrušky, takže pro musí do obchodu.")


Mel32329

Thank you - I completely forgot the accusative plural of "ona" - as a matter of fact, I forgot the nominative plural, too... :D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.