1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I lose a nail from my right …

"I lose a nail from my right hand."

Translation:Mie îmi cade o unghie de la mâna mea dreaptă.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


DanielaTisca

Cade is not pronunced correct in this sentance


Lixmage

Is "Îmi pierd o unghie din mâna mea dreaptă." incorrect?


DanielaTisca

It is incorrect, that would mean you lose a nail from inside your hand. 'de la' instead of 'din' should be used in this case.


redactedname85

What about de pe mâna mea dreaptă?

Also, is it possible to use cade as well as pierd or is the latter wrong?


alexduo10

A cadea = to fall nu lose!!!! Mi-am pierdut o unghie de la mana mea dreapta!


KevinSmith777042

Is this effectively: " From me, from me falls a nail, of the, at the, the hand my right?


Lng52-._

To be a bit more specific: "I lose a nail from my index finger on my right hand." (Îmi pierd o unghie din degetul arătător pe mâna dreaptă.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.