"Jemagzeggenwatjewil."

Translation:You may say what you want.

1 year ago

8 Comments


H_Butler
H_Butler

I've noticed a few times that when there is an extra little verb (wil, in "wat je wil"), that the word order changes, and the stuff I would normally expect to be in the middle goes to the end. Can someone explain why this is? If I wanted to avoid confusion, could I still say "Je mag wat je wil zeggen"?

5 months ago

NickFrancis333

I'm stabbing in the dark here, but I think the "main" verb in the sentence is mag, which is why it is in second place (subject + verb) and then "wat je wil" is an extra clause to the full sentence. Hence, your sentence would probably be wrong.

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi H_Butler,

In je mag zeggen wat je wil

Ik= subject

mag= modal verb - finite (conjugated) (must remain with the subject)

zeggen= main verb

wat je wil= Direct Object of the verb zeggen, what you may say. At the same time, this is a dependent/subordinate clause, and in such clauses, verbs are placed at the end.

I'm not an expert, but I think that in this case zeggen is placed after mag (instead of at the end of the sentence) because the Direct Object is a clause and it could create confusion regarding to which modal verb zeggen is related (mag or wil).

For example, if you were to say:

Je mag dat wel zeggen

then zeggen is indeed placed at the end.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

SpracheHerr-8

Je mag zeggen wat je wil, Gaffer, maar Balingshoek is een vreemd oord en de mensen erin zijn vreemder!

3 months ago

jokatallen

Why is it not "wat je wilt".

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is also accepted. "Je wil" and "je wilt" are both correct. The latter is a bit more formal.

3 months ago

despasya
despasya

Why zeggen instead of zegt? Is this modal rules?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, it's because of mag. Remember that modal verbs combine with bare infinitive verbs.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.