Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je mag zeggen wat je wil."

Translation:You may say what you want.

11 months ago

6 Comments


H_Butler
H_Butler

I've noticed a few times that when there is an extra little verb (wil, in "wat je wil"), that the word order changes, and the stuff I would normally expect to be in the middle goes to the end. Can someone explain why this is? If I wanted to avoid confusion, could I still say "Je mag wat je wil zeggen"?

2 months ago

Nick861298

I'm stabbing in the dark here, but I think the "main" verb in the sentence is mag, which is why it is in second place (subject + verb) and then "wat je wil" is an extra clause to the full sentence. Hence, your sentence would probably be wrong.

2 weeks ago

SpracheHerr-8

Je mag zeggen wat je wil, Gaffer, maar Balingshoek is een vreemd oord en de mensen erin zijn vreemder!

3 weeks ago

jokatallen
jokatallen

Why is it not "wat je wilt".

3 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is also accepted. "Je wil" and "je wilt" are both correct. The latter is a bit more formal.

3 weeks ago

despasya
despasya

Why zeggen instead of zegt? Is this modal rules?

3 days ago