"There are the blankets."

Translation:Daar liggen de dekens.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Sivi203815

Why not "zitten"?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"Zitten" is used for things being inside of other things. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

There are some highly specific situations where "Daar zitten de dekens" could work, for example when you're specifically talking about their location within a set of drawers or a group of boxes. In any other situation, you need to use "liggen".

1 year ago

ArtemesiaG

Why isn't "Er zijn de dekens" accepted?

1 year ago

luismgleal

yes it should work i thought so too. But I guess it doesn't work because they assume the there in the phrase in english refers to position it makes sense since that's the point of the exercise, but it could also be existence for which the translation would be er. I think that's it

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

If you want to talk about existence you wouldn't use er at the start of the sentence.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

When you get this one as a multiple choice and you have the option of "dekens" or "deken", there seems to be a slight difference in the first vowel sound in the audio, slightly more "ay" (as in say) than "eh" (as in debt). Is this true to life or an artifact of the software? Would adding the plural suffix cause a slight change in stress?

1 year ago

MentalPinball

The first vowel sounds the same both when the word is in its singular form and when it's in its plural form.

And yes, the '-e' in the first syllable sounds a bit like the 'ay' in 'May'.

Hope this helps.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.