1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie, vy jste dobrá přítelk…

"Žofie, vy jste dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

September 13, 2017

25 Comments


EstaJohnst1

My Zofie automatically goes to the English "Sofia" when I translate to English. And it is always marked wrong. Is it always necessary to stay strictly to Cz even in the English (American) version?


VladaFu

Yes, no names are to be translated anywhere on Duolingo.

Besides, English Sophie is much closer to Czech Sofie /Sofije/.


wlgraham

Shouldn't we use informal 'ty' in this context?


BoneheadBass

I agree that, when speaking to one's "good friend," logic would suggest that "ty" would be more appropriate than "vy." But for purposes of learning words and how they fit together grammatically, I can see why "vy" is accepted. Whether "ty" would be rejected in, say, a Write This in Czech exercise, I don't know... if there is such an exercise, I may try it!


Emily-Smiley

why not "ty" jste dobrá přítelkyně?


endless_sleeper

You need to use "jsi" with "ty".


TrudyBe

I've also heard a slang version of kamarad amongst teenagers....something like 'kamo!' short for kamaradka I guess and vocative? maybe?


VladaFu

kámo https://cestina20.cz/slovnik/kamo/ Derived from kámoš, which is derived from kamarád.

Very informal or even expressive, something like mate or some other words, depending on the particular subculture. I certainly hate when someone addresses me in this way.


TrudyBe

thanks. interesting. Google Translate gives 'dude' as a translation which is very matey/informal used mostly by young adult/teenage Americans. I thought it was quite 'cute' and intimate when I heard it! It seems from your link that it could also be like 'comrade' which I could imagine giving offence almost in a Czech cultural context.


VladaFu

It has nothing to do with the socialist "comrade". Nothing at all. Dude seems to be close, but I haven't ever heard it in my real life, just some British equivalents.


ShawntelAl

Completely unrelated, but the word "dude" as well? I get so annoyed when someone addresses me in that way too.


VladaFu

Indeed, it is like dude for many. But that is American and I have never lived in America so I cannot say that much about the colloquial speach there.


BoneheadBass

I'm from the US (East Coast/Mid-Atlantic region) and I've heard "dude" used among both close friends and more casual acquaintances -- and also when disrespectfully addressing someone who is unknown or less well known to the speaker. So go figure...


pma4w89A

It can be either disrespectful or not, and most of the time not a putdown to be called dude. However, a dude originally was a newby, someone on the ranch who didn't know anything about riding a horse, working a ranch, being around a farm and its animals. A city slicker. Therefore, the term "dude ranch" came into being where anybody could go "live" on a ranch for a week's vacation. So that's some background on the negative connotations that may be implied at times. I am very familiar with this term and it's still used in Texas to apply negatively at times, but it's not particularly harsh.


Paulina668191

Why doesn't Žofie change at all when adressed directly, while Kateřina, Matěj and František do? And how can one know what is the ending for each name?


VladaFu

Because Žofie is declined the same way as růže or ovce. Those also have vocative the same as nominative. You have to learn which paradigm belongs to which name like in any other noun you learn. Often you can guess from the ending. There is only one feminine paradigm ending with -e.


pma4w89A

But I thought I saw Zofii used for vocative, did I not? in the vocative? (Okay, I found it. Zofii is accusative case. Matej zajima Zofii accus.) I will check declinations as you suggest, though.


artem10436

Always přítelkyně=girlfriend?


kacenka9

No. Přítelkyně can be just a good friend. Though typically you speak about two women being přítelkyně of each other in non romantic manner. When you say "jeho přítelkyně" she is a girlfriend. Přítel - přítelkyně are little more than just friends. They are good, intimate friends. At the same time the word in that meaning is slowly becoming archaic. In girlfriend meaning it is still used.


ips1

Originally, the meaning of "přítel" and "přítelkyně" was just a friend - it is still being used in that way in more formal speeches or literature. In today's informal spoken language, however, it is used almost exclusively to refer to a romantic relationship. The common way of referring to friends is saying "kamarád" and "kamarádka" - there is no ambiguity there, no romance whatsoever, but its less formal.


Joan346794

Why say "Matej, vy jste dobry pritel" , but " Zofie jsi ( no ty) dobra pritelkyne" ?


VladaFu

I do not understand. Which part is not clear to you, ty vs. vy? Or jsi vs. jste? or dobrý vs. dobrá? Or what exactly?


Joan346794

Is using the pronoun vy or ty optional?


PedroAlvar655149

Why is it necessary to include "vy". Explicitly, when I write "Žofie, jste dobrá přítelkyně" it is marked wrong. What is the general rule here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.