"Žofie, vy jste dobrá přítelkyně."

Translation:Žofie, you are a good friend.

September 13, 2017

16 Comments


zippaddee

This phrase is repeated way too many times in this lesson. Is there any way to switch it up a bit?

April 28, 2019

VladaFu

This is solely decided by Duolingo's algorithms and will change with your level and other factors. You cannot change and we can't either. Maybe ome other sentence is deemed too difficult so Duo does not want to show it to you.

April 28, 2019

artem10436

Always přítelkyně=girlfriend?

September 13, 2017

kacenka9

No. Přítelkyně can be just a good friend. Though typically you speak about two women being přítelkyně of each other in non romantic manner. When you say "jeho přítelkyně" she is a girlfriend. Přítel - přítelkyně are little more than just friends. They are good, intimate friends. At the same time the word in that meaning is slowly becoming archaic. In girlfriend meaning it is still used.

September 13, 2017

ips1

Originally, the meaning of "přítel" and "přítelkyně" was just a friend - it is still being used in that way in more formal speeches or literature. In today's informal spoken language, however, it is used almost exclusively to refer to a romantic relationship. The common way of referring to friends is saying "kamarád" and "kamarádka" - there is no ambiguity there, no romance whatsoever, but its less formal.

September 13, 2017

wlgraham

Shouldn't we use informal 'ty' in this context?

September 15, 2017

BoneheadBass

I agree that, when speaking to one's "good friend," logic would suggest that "ty" would be more appropriate than "vy." But for purposes of learning words and how they fit together grammatically, I can see why "vy" is accepted. Whether "ty" would be rejected in, say, a Write This in Czech exercise, I don't know... if there is such an exercise, I may try it!

December 23, 2017

Emily-Smiley

why not "ty" jste dobrá přítelkyně?

November 7, 2018

endless_sleeper

You need to use "jsi" with "ty".

November 7, 2018

TrudyBe

I've also heard a slang version of kamarad amongst teenagers....something like 'kamo!' short for kamaradka I guess and vocative? maybe?

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

kámo https://cestina20.cz/slovnik/kamo/ Derived from kámoš, which is derived from kamarád.

Very informal or even expressive, something like mate or some other words, depending on the particular subculture. I certainly hate when someone addresses me in this way.

February 19, 2019

TrudyBe

thanks. interesting. Google Translate gives 'dude' as a translation which is very matey/informal used mostly by young adult/teenage Americans. I thought it was quite 'cute' and intimate when I heard it! It seems from your link that it could also be like 'comrade' which I could imagine giving offence almost in a Czech cultural context.

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

It has nothing to do with the socialist "comrade". Nothing at all. Dude seems to be close, but I haven't ever heard it in my real life, just some British equivalents.

March 5, 2019

ShawntelAl

Completely unrelated, but the word "dude" as well? I get so annoyed when someone addresses me in that way too.

March 5, 2019

VladaFu

Indeed, it is like dude for many. But that is American and I have never lived in America so I cannot say that much about the colloquial speach there.

March 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm from the US (East Coast/Mid-Atlantic region) and I've heard "dude" used among both close friends and more casual acquaintances -- and also when disrespectfully addressing someone who is unknown or less well known to the speaker. So go figure...

March 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.