"Ta polévka je dobrá."

Translation:That soup is good.

September 13, 2017

11 Comments


Larry876746

The “v” in polévka sounds like an “s.” Is this correct. If so, can someone explain why.

December 30, 2018

VladaFu

If you have problems with our TTS you can check https://forvo.com/word/pol%C3%A9vka/

There is no "s" in there.

December 30, 2018

cathnog

the tts seems to turn the v in polévka into an s sound. Is that right?

September 13, 2017

Paul440375

VK is a group of consonants. The pronunciation is therefore determined by the second consonant. And because K is an unvoiced consonant, V is also changed to its unvoiced partner - F. Proper pronunciation should be "poléfka" (it is also kind of what the tts says, or at least I hear it).

September 13, 2017

SummerWill962176

Why is "This soup is good" wrong?

August 8, 2018

VladaFu

this soup - tato/tahle polévka

the/that soup - ta/tamta/tamhleta polévka

August 8, 2018

markscheck

I think the problem is in English This and That is really close.

November 9, 2018

VladaFu

They are different and consistently distinguished in this course.

November 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

They are different, and they're often used to distinguish one thing from another, when those two things are similar. As an example of this usage....

There are two guys standing in front of you. You point to one of them and say, "THIS man just won a billion dollars!!" Next, you point to the other one and say, "THAT man is about to go to jail for robbing a bank." So... would you rather be "this" man or "that" one? :-)

December 31, 2018

goldregenb

when do I use "polevka" and when "polevku" ?

sorry, I don't have any accents on my keyboard.

December 24, 2018

VladaFu

Polévka is the nominative case used for subjects, polévku is the accusative case often used for direct objects. Please review the Tips and notes or any other introductory material about grammatical cases (namely these two cases at this stage).

December 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.