"Kdo na čeká?"

Translation:Who is waiting for me?

September 13, 2017

13 Comments


ArsinoeLC

Why is "kdo na mne čeká" not correct, please ?

June 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

I THINK your version also should be acceptable, unless your original sentence had something else in it that DL didn't like. But if you get this exercise again and "kdo na mne čeká" is rejected, you might want to use the Report button. It may be an overlooked alternative.

June 3, 2018

Tielbert

Why mě, not mne?

September 10, 2018

VladaFu

both

September 10, 2018

Jar408344

There is the word "chci" among English words in the word bank. Not among the hints :-).

October 29, 2018

VladaFu

These words are not hints. Hints are the translations that appear when you hover over the words of the sentence you should translate. You may think I am just insisting on unimportant words, but I am not. When people report there is something wrong with "hints" we must know what hints are.

So the words you see are not hints, they are the words in the word bank. We do not control these in any way. Duolingo just chooses some words automatically and to some extent randomly. It is not worth to report these. Certainly not to us.

October 29, 2018

steampunkgiraffe

the sentence says "mě" but the voice sounds like it says "mně"

September 13, 2017

ips1

The pronunciation of "mě" and "mně" in Czech is identical, you always have to make the little "n" sound before the "ě".

Actually, mixing up "mě" and "mně" in written language is one of the most common mistakes Czechs do, exactly because of this - the sound is indistinguishable and you have to remember which one goes where.

September 13, 2017

va-diim

It's interesting that Czech is pronounced like Russian "мне" (mně), but Czech mne is pronounced differently

January 20, 2018

VladaFu

It is because Czech E corresponds to Russian Э.

Russian Е corresponds to Czech JE.

July 29, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's the correct pronunciation. ;)

September 13, 2017

JohnKelsie

waiting on is an acceptable translation. It means basically the same as waiting for.

September 23, 2017

ValaCZE

I think that wait on has a different meaning than wait for. Read here https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/wait-on

November 27, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.