1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국어를 조금 합니다."

"저는 한국어를 조금 합니다."

Translation:I speak a little Korean.

September 13, 2017

130 Comments


SilvanaPin13

I said I speak a little Korean and it marked it wrong :/


vngdhuyen

it is now marked as correct


AlexanderA608366

Which verb here indictes speak? Can 한국어를 합니다 mean speak Korean? Seems to literally mean "do korean"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, this is it!


KRISHU.

    Sometimes its 한국어를 and sometimes its hanguek Imean different types to say korea
    How can i recognize them


platyfrog

    한국 means "Korea." 한국어 means "Korean" (as in the Korean language).

    The suffix -를 is an object marker, designating that word as the object of the verb.


HP1895

    I used understand because of that to see if it would accept that and it was marked wrong.


sarah.leib

    It does literally translate to "I do Korean" so you are correct! 합니다 Would be the verb here


lmrolim

    It seems to me that "to speak korean" is not standardized in this section... Sometimes, 한국어를 합니다 is marked correctly. Other times, it is incorrect if it doesn't include 말 := 한국어를 (말)합니다 Can anyone share if I'm not seeing the full picture, or if it is something to improve in Beta? Thanks a lot! Leo (2018-02-18)


FrannyTheBunny

    The course is a bit of an information dump. They give you two or three synonyms in one module sometimes. Remember how there are three different ways we were taught to say "I'm sorry" and several ways to say "thank you"?


afjozpwmzbxlsm

    Actually, you need to know the different ways of saying I'm sorry and thank you. According to each person you will excuse yourself/thank, it changes.


Mei.111

    The problem is that on the app they don't teach you what should be used or what is the real meaning behind (the formality level for example), so we end up with a bunch of information trying to discover what Duolingo expects with each translation


Arctic_Wolves

    Well at least duolingo is totally free :) if u need more detailed teaching just buy a subscription on another app or if not study with another app :)


Taneya03

    하다= to do. 합니다 is the formal version. It is a verb. I hope that helps


yoonadearl

    I NEEDED THIS SENTENCE


JustinVale18

    Can 좀 be used instead of 조금?

    What's the difference between 조금 and 좀?


Kat376907

    좀 is the abbreviated form of 조금


JaneeceRic

    Finally a useful sentence! Welll.....ice xream and coffee are too....


CannedMan

    How would you differentiate "I speak little Korean" from "I speak a little Korean"?


V375981

    You cannot as 'a' is not translated in Korean.


Park_SeoYeon_07

    Well, I literally typed "I speak little Korean" and was marked wrong and the correction was "I speak a little Korean". It has the same meaning even if we don't use 'a' in the sentence, right? Correct me if I'm wrong :/


slycordinator

    As an American, to me, "little" has more of a negative implication than "a little".

    "I speak a little" implies that you speak some but not a lot.

    "I speak little" implies that you barely speak at all.


platyfrog

    In my dialect of American English, they have quite different connotations, though the meanings are in theory the same.

    I would use "I speak a little Korean" to mean that the amount of Korean I am able to speak is not very substantial. In other words, I could use this to say that I am a beginner at learning Korean.

    I would use "I speak little Korean" to mean that I do not frequently speak Korean, or that in the course of a day I do not tend to speak Korean despite possibly being able to do so. Technically, you could use this sentence to mean the same thing as above, but then it would be more natural to say "I speak a little Korean."

    I lived in the UK for five years and think that the latter construction is more common there (in the USA, if a young person said, "I speak little Korean," it would raise eyebrows as sounding a little stuffy or stilted - or people would assume the "a" was said, just too quickly to be heard).


SongPhilip

    I often hear 조금 pronounced as "쪼금". Are both pronunciations correct?


slycordinator

    I hear people say it that way just when they're trying to be cutesy to give it lots of emphasis.


TakiyahW.

    A sentence I can relate to


AndreasTheDK

    What does the 를 particle to to 한국어, and is 어 a part of the particle too?


vngdhuyen

    를 indicates the direct object of the following verb. note that 를 is used only after a word ending in a vowel. if the preceding word ends in a consonant, 을 is used instead.

    한국어 is a Sino-Korean word from 韓國語 meaning Korean language. 어 (語) means language. a few examples: 영 is English language, 프랑스 is French language, 일본 is Japanese language, etc.


Rocky119191

    dont we also use 어 to indicate we are at that place? or in the place. so if we wanted to say we live in korea, how would you then write that?


Zach249621

    No, you would use either 에 or 에서 depending on the context of the sentence and the verb you were using.


JordanWesl7

    I thought 를 was for pluralization.


Zach249621

    The sentence is missing the "speak" verb


FrannyTheBunny

    In this case, 합니다 just by itself means "to speak". The verb also means "to do/make", but, from what I'm hearing, is more commonly used to mean "to speak".


Zach249621

    하다 (Which is your "root" form) literally means "To Do" by itself. When you pair it with a Sino-Korean word (meaning it originates in Chinese), it literally translates as "Do ____." So in this case, you would use the word 말하다, literally "Do Words," or talk. I know that I've seen the "To Do" verb used in other languages imply the speak verb, but I have not seen a native speaker use the 하다 verb by itself in this manner.


mayanchesna

    How is 말하다, 하다, and 이야기하다 differentiated?


Zach249621

    말하다 is "To speak," 하다 is "To Do," and 이야기하다 is talking (literally To Do Talking). 이야기 is the gerund "Talking."


vantaekth

    According to the last lesson, I speak Korean well...


YoongiiBangtan

    this is an accurate sentence


CaioFranca2

    All of the speak/talk verbs seem to have the syllabe 하 in them, does that mean anything?


Matias365316

    The verb 하다 is to do and can be used with a lot order verbs and adverbs


LesChristiansen

    합니다 literally means to make or do the direct of the sentence. To say "I speak," you must use the word that comes from hanja and add "I do." What you are litterally saying is "I do speaking." It is the same for all verbs that have hanja associated with them.


Chimine23

    I typed: " I talk a little Korean. " I guess TALK is wrong lol


Tisya427585

    Ehh this sentence specifically is hard. but i shall not give up :/

    <h1>AnythingForBTS</h1>

Irisj77

    I wrote i speak little Korean and it said its wrong


slycordinator

    If you get marked wrong and feel it's in error, they have an option for reporting the error. It'll come up with a menu option where you can select that your answer should've been accepted. There aren't many mods, though, so it can take a bit of time before something gets fixed.


jaya297

    When should we use 가,이,는? I am very much confused


platyfrog

    Unfortunately, this distinction is not easy to learn or explain and Korean scholars continue to publish research about it.

    First things first: 이 and 가 serve the same function, here. They are called subject markers and, just as you might suspect from the name, they indicate that the word is the subject of the sentence. You use 이 after words ending in a consonant and 가 for words ending in a vowel. The subject marker is generally also used when you're creating a sentence about existence (predicates ending in 있다 or 없다), as well as to emphasize that ONLY the subject can answer an implied question. So for example, if someone says, "Who did this?!" And you want to say "It was I who did this!" then the "I" needs to take the subject marker.

    So when would you use a topic marker instead? The most common explanation for this is that you might translate the topic marker as "as for [noun]..." So it's used to establish contrast or to say you're talking about a new topic, even if that topic is not strictly a subject. 은 is added to words ending in consonants, and 는 to words ending in vowels.

    I highly recommend supplementing your Duolingo with different learning tools as their structure cannot sufficiently address this (and in fact the course is extremely problematic and broken, especially as you progress up the tree).

    Keep up your exposure to Korean and it will eventually start to click! It's not an overnight language concept to learn. Good luck.


energy.99999999

    I think i must be i speak english little


aEOwf7yH

    Why is one of the options "o"? That's not even a word.


Jimmiy18

    Shouldn't it be "I speak a little bit of Korean" not "I speak little Korean"? To me the answer doesn't make sense. How do you speak little Korean?


ImdaCup

    "little" indicates the quantity. "I speak little korean" mean that I (or someone,thing, furry, idk) does not speak a LOT of korean, but knows a few words and phrases, but not the whole language's words, therefore "I speak [a] little korean"


BritneyQui10

    Is it okay if i switch "한국어를 " and "조금"? Would it be the same or is it incorrect.


slycordinator

    If you switched the order? It would be the same or at least understood as such.


EMOWENEE

    I love your profile photo.


reveluvluvluv

    jeoneun hangukeoreul jogeum habnida


BIGHITMUSIC

    You're everywhere lol haha i like it


Daisynanana

    I speak a little bit Korean. why not correct??? 조금= a little little a little bit of


slycordinator

    "I speak a little bit Korean." is incorrect English.

    It needs to be "I speak a little bit of Korean." to be correct.


Karamel_Avalance

    Whats the difference of "한국어를" and "한국어로"??


mhin1

    From https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

    When talking about speaking a language, there are two options, ~를 하다 and ~로 말하다.

    The particle that you use depends on the verb:

    • 한국어를 하다 = "to speak Korean"

    • 한국어로 말하다 = "to speak in Korean"


    [deactivated user]

      I really want to remember how to say this.


CatMeoww

      Does the sentence still make sense if I say:

      저는 한국어를 조금 말합니다?

      What about 이야기합니다? 대화합니다?


slycordinator

      1) With 말합니다, it's exactly the same. Perfectly fine. Although, in my opinion it would be more natural to have it be: 한국말을 조금 합니다. or 한국 조금 말합니다.

      2) Using 이야기합니다 makes less sense, as it's used for talking with people. 이야기 literally is "a story", so 이야가하다 is more for conversation.

      3) With 대화합니다, it doesn't really make sense. 대화하디 is "to converse". So, it would mean "I converse Korean a little bit." People would understand you, but know you meant to use 말합니다.


mhin1

      Your sentence with 말하다 is misspelled and missing its particle:

      한국어로 조금 말합니다.

      Aside on 한국어 vs 한국말: Both mean "the Korean language", but 어 is Sino-Korean while 말 is Native Korean. As such, 한국어 sounds more formal than 한국말, which is more commonly heard in casual conversations. Also ~어 is used with other languages like English (영어).


slycordinator

      True. If I were being more formal, I would've written "한국으로 조금 말합니다".

      Although, in my experience, people drop that marker in sentences like that pretty regularly.


lisamybias

      I said : I speak a little bit korean, is this sentence wrong ?


lisamybias

      Yep : that's me !


MaxiBrumme

      What does the 를 do?


slycordinator

      를 (and 을) are the object marker. They tell you that it's the object of the sentence.

      Although, in conversational Korean, people leave it off all the time.


JordanWesl7

      It's a topic marker. It defines the object of the sentence


Sidra2003

      Can someone please explain why 를 is used here?


slycordinator

      It marks the object in a sentence.

      Though, in real conversation, people leave it out often.


Ehsan858913

      Yes, we all speak a little korean.


bre10101

      The one sentence that is very important to know in the language you study that this course actually teaches. I had to learn the phrase myself in Spanish, and I still don't know how to say it in Japanese T _ T. Cause I study those languages too.


trotfan

      Hopefully not for long!


Kathleen513974

      Four ways now to say "speak"? This lesson is just too overwhelming. TOO MUCH AT ONCE.


FlamingPin

      I said that and it marked it wrong >:/


Sasha762322

      Isnt 하다 do??? Or isnt now speak??? Urghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


slycordinator

      Speak is 말을 하다 or in shortened form 말하다.

      In the example here, speak Korean is "한국어를 하다"

      And in a way, 하다 still means "do". You're arguably "doing" the language.

      Personally, I think of it as just being a generic verb. After all, not all things involving 하다 are real action verbs. For example, if someone looks ugly, that's "추하다".


jasmine414985

      I need it to go slower


Sanjana0901

      Which form of speak am i supposed to use for what? There are four so far, and I don't see any difference. Can someone please explain to me? We have 합니다, 말합니다, 이야기합니다 and 대화합니다. Please give an example sentence if possible.


slycordinator

      이야기하다 and 대화하다 mean speak as in have a conversation.


Laura_Lore

      What's the purpose of the "를" part?


mhin1

      It's called the object marker and is used to mark nouns that are objects of the action. In this case, what do you speak a little of? The Korean language.


Atufa7

      I wrote 'I speak little korean' and forgot 'a'. They marked it wrong :((


trisha929072

      The translation of this sentence is written as "I speak a little korean" but grammatically in english "i speak a little" is wrong. it's always "little" or u have to add something like " a little bit of" etc...


Monty353147

      Shouldn't it be 말합니다?


slycordinator

      "한국을 말하다" ("한국을 말합니다")

      and "한국어를 하다" ("한국어를 합니다")

      are two different ways of saying the same thing.


Zeel1722

      There is problems in options and answers


AliceGuoViolin

      hi, can I say 저는 한국어를 조금 멀합니다 or 저는 한국어를 조금 이야기합니다 ?


slycordinator

      "저는 한국어를 조금 말합니다" makes sense. It literally says that you only speak a bit of the language.

      "저는 한국어를 조금 이야기합니다." reads more like saying that you only converse a little and doesn't make as much sense.


AliceGuoViolin

      can you explain why 이야기합니다 means talking? I though it means "telling".


slycordinator

      It literally means "to tell a story", but in everyday usage it also means to have a conversation.


AshiqienSh1

      I made a little grammar mistake and it cost me a life. 하긴~~


areebasidd10

      This is the most useful Sentence


Priyadarshini07

      I said "I speak little Korean" and it marked it wrong.


DasueNana

      The comment section makes me feel like I do have a classmates


DaemonBeats

      With where the 조금 is placed, would this sentence have more of a connotation of "I speak Korean little" as in I don't speak it a lot, since it is placed before the 'do' part of the sentence?

      And would putting it before 한국어를 be closer to the translation "I speak a little bit of Korean"?


platyfrog

      I don't think it works like that exactly, since amount designators tend to follow the nouns. However, I think you're right that 조금 here refers to 합니다, not 한국어, since 한국어 has the object marker (-를) attached to it, effectively closing the end of that noun's place in the sentence. Usually if amount designating words or certain other descriptors follow nouns, they themselves then take the suffixes, instead of the noun. I hope a native speaker or a more advanced learner can answer this clearly for us!


mhin1

      Korean adverbs don't modify nouns (though they modify pretty much everything else). If you want to modify nouns you need to use determiners. Its best to place these modifiers directly before what they are modifying. Here is an example:

      • 저는 한국어를 합니다 = "I speak Korean."
      • 저는 한국어를 조금 합니다 = "I speak a little Korean." (My ability to speak is small.)
      • 저는 소량의 한국어를 합니다 = "I speak a small amount of Korean" (The extent of Korean I know is small.)

      Here is another example:

      • 저는 한국어를 좋아합니다 = "I like the Korean language."
      • 저는 한국어를 아주 좋아합니다 = "I strongly like the Korean language."
      • 저는 강한 한국어를 좋아합니다 = "I like strong Korean language."

      The adverb 아주 ("very, really") modifies the extent at which you 좋아하다 ("to like"). The word 강한 is the determiner form of the adjective 강하다 ("to be strong, powerful") and modifies the noun 한국어.


platyfrog

      This is so helpful! Thank you very much.


sylyf1970

      Where is the word speak?


lililala777

      합니다 means speak? In translate of the word say that it means do sth


notstarboard

      Why is "I do a little Korean" incorrect? I might say "I do a little Korean" when talking about practicing the language, for example, and that's literally what this sentence translates to. Would that not be another valid meaning alongside "I speak a little Korean"?


platyfrog

      I think given the absence of extremely specific and unusually colloquial context, "I do a little Korean" would never be the way a native English speaker says that they speak a little Korean. To put it another way, what you're suggesting is synonymous with "I study a little Korean" - which would not be a valid translation of the Korean here.


KushalrajC

      Can it also be I speak little korean


Park_SeoYeon_07

      I typed that but it was marked wrong and the correction was "I speak a little Korean". Does the 'a' in the sentence makes any change in the meaning of the sentence by any chance?


Park_SeoYeon_07

      Um.... it's not related but.....may I ask what is the difference between Sino-Korean and Native Korean?....... :)


slycordinator

      The "Sino" prefix refers to China/Chinese. Something "Sino-Korean" is Korean but derived from Chinese.


nargeshazba5808

      I said i speak a little korean and it marked it wrong


ManaliBhad1

      I said "I speak little Korean" and got it wrong


lunaayaa

      저는 한국어를 조금 입니다


slycordinator

      "한국어를 조금 입니다" does not make sense. It should be 합니다.

      이다 (입니다) means "is"/"are" in the sense of equating two nouns. And you can't have an object (를/을) with 이다.


Bita_Ola

      What is the difference between 말합니다 and 합니다? :(


slycordinator

      1) 하다 = "to do". It's conjugated as 합니다.

      2) "말을 하다" = "to speak" (literally, "do words"). It's conjugated as "말을 합니다".

      "말하다" (말합니다) is a contraction of the above.


FOOTG60

      What meaning does "어를" have in the word 한국?


slycordinator

      어 means language.

      를/을 is the object marker


seaturtle_19

      When i touch the mic it does nothing and then it shows "lets try again" or jumps to next question. Why?


gamingcub1

      합니다 is the same as します but more widely used right? So like to converse is to "do conversation"


JLearningDuo

      Why is 이야기 missing ? Dosent that word mean "speak" why is it missing?


slycordinator

      이야기를 하다 means "to talk together (as in have a conversation)" or "to tell a story".

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.