"저는 한국어를 조금 합니다."

Translation:I speak a little Korean.

September 13, 2017

45 Comments


SilvanaPin13

I said I speak a little Korean and it marked it wrong :/

October 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

it is now marked as correct

November 25, 2017

sourkookie

I said i speak Korean and it's was wrong

April 1, 2019

vngdhuyen

you forgot to translate 조금.

April 1, 2019

JosyStansMonstaX

i said i speak a bit Korean and it was marked as wrong still

April 13, 2019

vngdhuyen

report it.

April 16, 2019, 12:32 PM

AlexanderA608366

Which verb here indictes speak? Can 한국어를 합니다 mean speak Korean? Seems to literally mean "do korean"

September 13, 2017

soedori

Yes, this is it!

September 13, 2017

sarah.leib

It does literally translate to "I do Korean" so you are correct! 합니다 Would be the verb here

September 22, 2017

lmrolim

It seems to me that "to speak korean" is not standardized in this section... Sometimes, 한국어를 합니다 is marked correctly. Other times, it is incorrect if it doesn't include 말 := 한국어를 (말)합니다 Can anyone share if I'm not seeing the full picture, or if it is something to improve in Beta? Thanks a lot! Leo (2018-02-18)

February 20, 2018

MountedDragoon

The course is a bit of an information dump. They give you two or three synonyms in one module sometimes. Remember how there are three different ways we were taught to say "I'm sorry" and several ways to say "thank you"?

May 26, 2018

Amyy27

Taehyung: I little bit speakeu...little bit..speak English

January 2, 2018

JustinVale18

Can 좀 be used instead of 조금?

What's the difference between 조금 and 좀?

October 23, 2017

Kat376907

좀 is the abbreviated form of 조금

October 26, 2017

Kat376907

나도!

October 26, 2017

CannedMan

How would you differentiate "I speak little Korean" from "I speak a little Korean"?

March 24, 2018

V375981

You cannot as 'a' is not translated in Korean.

June 11, 2018

SongPhilip

I often hear 조금 pronounced as "쪼금". Are both pronunciations correct?

January 5, 2018

LesChristiansen

합니다 literally means to make or do the direct of the sentence. To say "I speak," you must use the word that comes from hanja and add "I do." What you are litterally saying is "I do speaking." It is the same for all verbs that have hanja associated with them.

April 16, 2018

Zach249621

The sentence is missing the "speak" verb

May 21, 2018

MountedDragoon

In this case, 합니다 just by itself means "to speak". The verb also means "to do/make", but, from what I'm hearing, is more commonly used to mean "to speak".

May 26, 2018

Zach249621

하다 (Which is your "root" form) literally means "To Do" by itself. When you pair it with a Sino-Korean word (meaning it originates in Chinese), it literally translates as "Do ____." So in this case, you would use the word 말하다, literally "Do Words," or talk. I know that I've seen the "To Do" verb used in other languages imply the speak verb, but I have not seen a native speaker use the 하다 verb by itself in this manner.

June 20, 2018

Taneya03

하다= to do. 합니다 is the formal version. It is a verb. I hope that helps

September 2, 2018

Jimmiy18

Shouldn't it be "I speak a little bit of Korean" not "I speak little Korean"? To me the answer doesn't make sense. How do you speak little Korean?

September 14, 2018

AndreasTheDK

What does the 를 particle to to 한국어, and is 어 a part of the particle too?

November 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

를 indicates the direct object of the following verb. note that 를 is used only after a word ending in a vowel. if the preceding word ends in a consonant, 을 is used instead.

한국어 is a Sino-Korean word from 韓國語 meaning Korean language. 어 (語) means language. a few examples: 영 is English language, 프랑스 is French language, 일본 is Japanese language, etc.

November 25, 2017

Rocky119191

dont we also use 어 to indicate we are at that place? or in the place. so if we wanted to say we live in korea, how would you then write that?

June 20, 2018

Zach249621

No, you would use either 에 or 에서 depending on the context of the sentence and the verb you were using.

June 20, 2018

Rocky119191

Thank you!

June 20, 2018

CaioFranca2

All of the speak/talk verbs seem to have the syllabe 하 in them, does that mean anything?

March 26, 2018

Matias365316

The verb 하다 is to do and can be used with a lot order verbs and adverbs

May 25, 2018

JaneeceRic

Finally a useful sentence! Welll.....ice xream and coffee are too....

April 5, 2018

yoonadearl

I NEEDED THIS SENTENCE

April 18, 2018

TakiyahW.

A sentence I can relate to

May 30, 2018

mayanchesna

How is 말하다, 하다, and 이야기하다 differentiated?

June 10, 2018

Zach249621

말하다 is "To speak," 하다 is "To Do," and 이야기하다 is talking (literally To Do Talking). 이야기 is the gerund "Talking."

June 20, 2018

aEOwf7yH

Why is one of the options "o"? That's not even a word.

July 25, 2018

Daisynanana

I speak a little bit Korean. why not correct??? 조금= a little little a little bit of

December 23, 2018

AlienAbegail

Whats the difference of "한국어를" and "한국어로"??

December 29, 2018

energy.99999999

I think i must be i speak english little

November 6, 2017

Mere_xoxo

Exactly

February 1, 2018

BritneyQui10

Is it okay if i switch "한국어를 " and "조금"? Would it be the same or is it incorrect.

October 11, 2018

reveluvluvluv

jeoneun hangukeoreul jogeum habnida

October 29, 2018

Thatonekid660746

I really want to remember how to say this.

February 12, 2019

vantaekth

According to the last lesson, I speak Korean well...

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.