1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국어를 조금 합니다."

"저는 한국어를 조금 합니다."

Translation:I speak a little Korean.

September 13, 2017

99 Comments


SilvanaPin13

I said I speak a little Korean and it marked it wrong :/


vngdhuyen

it is now marked as correct


sourkookie

I said i speak Korean and it's was wrong


vngdhuyen

you forgot to translate 조금.


StansMonstaX

i said i speak a bit Korean and it was marked as wrong still


platyfrog

For this to be correct in English, you would need to say either:

I speak a little bit of Korean. or I speak a bit of Korean.

The "of" is required in English.


slycordinator

In US English, it's common to drop the "of".

You can definitely hear natives use "I speak Korean a little." interchangeably with "I speak a bit of Korean."

Just like how "I have to leave in a couple hours." is used often instead of using "a couple of hours."


AlexanderA608366

Which verb here indictes speak? Can 한국어를 합니다 mean speak Korean? Seems to literally mean "do korean"


[deactivated user]

    Yes, this is it!


sarah.leib

    It does literally translate to "I do Korean" so you are correct! 합니다 Would be the verb here


lmrolim

    It seems to me that "to speak korean" is not standardized in this section... Sometimes, 한국어를 합니다 is marked correctly. Other times, it is incorrect if it doesn't include 말 := 한국어를 (말)합니다 Can anyone share if I'm not seeing the full picture, or if it is something to improve in Beta? Thanks a lot! Leo (2018-02-18)


MountedDragoon

    The course is a bit of an information dump. They give you two or three synonyms in one module sometimes. Remember how there are three different ways we were taught to say "I'm sorry" and several ways to say "thank you"?


afjozpwmzbxlsm

    Actually, you need to know the different ways of saying I'm sorry and thank you. According to each person you will excuse yourself/thank, it changes.


Mei_CF

    The problem is that on the app they don't teach you what should be used or what is the real meaning behind (the formality level for example), so we end up with a bunch of information trying to discover what Duolingo expects with each translation


Amyy27

    Taehyung: I little bit speakeu...little bit..speak English


JustinVale18

    Can 좀 be used instead of 조금?

    What's the difference between 조금 and 좀?


Kat376907

    좀 is the abbreviated form of 조금


Taneya03

    하다= to do. 합니다 is the formal version. It is a verb. I hope that helps


yoonadearl

    I NEEDED THIS SENTENCE


CannedMan

    How would you differentiate "I speak little Korean" from "I speak a little Korean"?


V375981

    You cannot as 'a' is not translated in Korean.


SongPhilip

    I often hear 조금 pronounced as "쪼금". Are both pronunciations correct?


slycordinator

    I hear people say it that way just when they're trying to be cutesy to give it lots of emphasis.


JaneeceRic

    Finally a useful sentence! Welll.....ice xream and coffee are too....


AndreasTheDK

    What does the 를 particle to to 한국어, and is 어 a part of the particle too?


vngdhuyen

    를 indicates the direct object of the following verb. note that 를 is used only after a word ending in a vowel. if the preceding word ends in a consonant, 을 is used instead.

    한국어 is a Sino-Korean word from 韓國語 meaning Korean language. 어 (語) means language. a few examples: 영 is English language, 프랑스 is French language, 일본 is Japanese language, etc.


Rocky119191

    dont we also use 어 to indicate we are at that place? or in the place. so if we wanted to say we live in korea, how would you then write that?


Zach249621

    No, you would use either 에 or 에서 depending on the context of the sentence and the verb you were using.


JordanWesl7

    I thought 를 was for pluralization.


TakiyahW.

    A sentence I can relate to


Zach249621

    The sentence is missing the "speak" verb


MountedDragoon

    In this case, 합니다 just by itself means "to speak". The verb also means "to do/make", but, from what I'm hearing, is more commonly used to mean "to speak".


Zach249621

    하다 (Which is your "root" form) literally means "To Do" by itself. When you pair it with a Sino-Korean word (meaning it originates in Chinese), it literally translates as "Do ____." So in this case, you would use the word 말하다, literally "Do Words," or talk. I know that I've seen the "To Do" verb used in other languages imply the speak verb, but I have not seen a native speaker use the 하다 verb by itself in this manner.


CaioFranca2

    All of the speak/talk verbs seem to have the syllabe 하 in them, does that mean anything?


Matias365316

    The verb 하다 is to do and can be used with a lot order verbs and adverbs


LesChristiansen

    합니다 literally means to make or do the direct of the sentence. To say "I speak," you must use the word that comes from hanja and add "I do." What you are litterally saying is "I do speaking." It is the same for all verbs that have hanja associated with them.


mayanchesna

    How is 말하다, 하다, and 이야기하다 differentiated?


Zach249621

    말하다 is "To speak," 하다 is "To Do," and 이야기하다 is talking (literally To Do Talking). 이야기 is the gerund "Talking."


energy.99999999

    I think i must be i speak english little


aEOwf7yH

    Why is one of the options "o"? That's not even a word.


Jimmiy18

    Shouldn't it be "I speak a little bit of Korean" not "I speak little Korean"? To me the answer doesn't make sense. How do you speak little Korean?


ImdaCup

    "little" indicates the quantity. "I speak little korean" mean that I (or someone,thing, furry, idk) does not speak a LOT of korean, but knows a few words and phrases, but not the whole language's words, therefore "I speak [a] little korean"


BritneyQui10

    Is it okay if i switch "한국어를 " and "조금"? Would it be the same or is it incorrect.


slycordinator

    If you switched the order? It would be the same or at least understood as such.


Daisynanana

    I speak a little bit Korean. why not correct??? 조금= a little little a little bit of


slycordinator

    "I speak a little bit Korean." is incorrect English.

    It needs to be "I speak a little bit of Korean." to be correct.


AlienAbegail

    Whats the difference of "한국어를" and "한국어로"??


mhin1

    From https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

    When talking about speaking a language, there are two options, ~를 하다 and ~로 말하다.

    The particle that you use depends on the verb:

    • 한국어를 하다 = "to speak Korean"

    • 한국어로 말하다 = "to speak in Korean"


    [deactivated user]

      I really want to remember how to say this.


vantaekth

      According to the last lesson, I speak Korean well...


CatMeoww

      Does the sentence still make sense if I say:

      저는 한국어를 조금 말합니다?

      What about 이야기합니다? 대화합니다?


slycordinator

      1) With 말합니다, it's exactly the same. Perfectly fine. Although, in my opinion it would be more natural to have it be: 한국말을 조금 합니다. or 한국 조금 말합니다.

      2) Using 이야기합니다 makes less sense, as it's used for talking with people. 이야기 literally is "a story", so 이야가하다 is more for conversation.

      3) With 대화합니다, it doesn't really make sense. 대화하디 is "to converse". So, it would mean "I converse Korean a little bit." People would understand you, but know you meant to use 말합니다.


mhin1

      Your sentence with 말하다 is misspelled and missing its particle:

      한국어로 조금 말합니다.

      Aside on 한국어 vs 한국말: Both mean "the Korean language", but 어 is Sino-Korean while 말 is Native Korean. As such, 한국어 sounds more formal than 한국말, which is more commonly heard in casual conversations. Also ~어 is used with other languages like English (영어).


slycordinator

      True. If I were being more formal, I would've written "한국으로 조금 말합니다".

      Although, in my experience, people drop that marker in sentences like that pretty regularly.


lisamybias

      I said : I speak a little bit korean, is this sentence wrong ?


slycordinator

      It's incorrect English.

      To be correct, it needs to be "I speak a little bit of Korean."


lisamybias

      Yep : that's me !


MaxiBrumme

      What does the 를 do?


slycordinator

      를 (and 을) are the object marker. They tell you that it's the object of the sentence.

      Although, in conversational Korean, people leave it off all the time.


JordanWesl7

      It's a topic marker. It defines the object of the sentence


Ehsan858913

      Yes, we all speak a little korean.


bre10101

      The one sentence that is very important to know in the language you study that this course actually teaches. I had to learn the phrase myself in Spanish, and I still don't know how to say it in Japanese T _ T. Cause I study those languages too.


YoongiiBangtan

      this is an accurate sentence


trotfan

      Hopefully not for long!


Kathleen513974

      Four ways now to say "speak"? This lesson is just too overwhelming. TOO MUCH AT ONCE.


FlamingPin

      I said that and it marked it wrong >:/


Sasha762322

      Isnt 하다 do??? Or isnt now speak??? Urghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


slycordinator

      Speak is 말을 하다 or in shortened form 말하다.

      In the example here, speak Korean is "한국어를 하다"

      And in a way, 하다 still means "do". You're arguably "doing" the language.

      Personally, I think of it as just being a generic verb. After all, not all things involving 하다 are real action verbs. For example, if someone looks ugly, that's "추하다".


jasmine414985

      I need it to go slower


Chimine23

      I typed: " I talk a little Korean. " I guess TALK is wrong lol


Sanjana0901

      Which form of speak am i supposed to use for what? There are four so far, and I don't see any difference. Can someone please explain to me? We have 합니다, 말합니다, 이야기합니다 and 대화합니다. Please give an example sentence if possible.


slycordinator

      이야기하다 and 대화하다 mean speak as in have a conversation.


Jessicaaa14_

      This ❤❤❤❤❤ here made my answer wrong cuz i forgot to put "a"


Laura29367

      What's the purpose of the "를" part?


mhin1

      It's called the object marker and is used to mark nouns that are objects of the action. In this case, what do you speak a little of? The Korean language.


Tisya427585

      Ehh this sentence specifically is hard. but i shall not give up :/

      <h1>AnythingForBTS</h1>

Atufa7

      I wrote 'I speak little korean' and forgot 'a'. They marked it wrong :((


Irisj886913

      I wrote i speak little Korean and it said its wrong


slycordinator

      If you get marked wrong and feel it's in error, they have an option for reporting the error. It'll come up with a menu option where you can select that your answer should've been accepted. There aren't many mods, though, so it can take a bit of time before something gets fixed.


trisha929072

      The translation of this sentence is written as "I speak a little korean" but grammatically in english "i speak a little" is wrong. it's always "little" or u have to add something like " a little bit of" etc...


AliC.0

      If I order the sentence this way: 저는 조금 한국어를 합니다. Will it still be correct?


slycordinator

      It's correct. Or at least, no one has corrected me in the last several years living in Korea when I've said it like that... Hehe


slycordinator

      They're inconsistent on this. A minute ago, they marked it as a typo when I ended "speaks English well." with "잘 해요." instead of "잘 말해요."

      And then this one came up next, where they leave off "말" in the verb with the same pattern...


Sidra2003

      Can someone please explain why 를 is used here?


slycordinator

      It marks the object in a sentence.

      Though, in real conversation, people leave it out often.


reveluvluvluv

      jeoneun hangukeoreul jogeum habnida


Zach249621

      I did. The sentence could be understood as "I speak a little Korean," but is missing the requisite verb.


Zach249621

      저는 란국어 저금 말할수있어요 If I remember correctly...


slycordinator

      1) That means "I can speak a little bit of Korean." The sentence they gave us means "I speak a little bit of Korean."

      2) It's not necessary to specifically use 말.

      한국어를 합니다. 한국어를 말합니다. 한국을 말합니다. all mean "I speak Korean."

      Although, in real life, I more often hear people say it without the object marker (한국 말합니다).

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.